1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Coolermaster GX 650W - +12V rail increasing output voltage

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Helimex, Feb 1, 2013.

  1. Helimex New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Does anybody know how to increase the +12V rail output from 12 to 13V? Don't worry it is not to feed a PC system
  2. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,384 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,085
    You would have to replace the components inside the PSU. Maybe not all of them, but most of them. So it's not practical in the least.

    Unless you're using an op amp of course..

    EDIT: What is the application?
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2013
  3. Helimex New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you Frick, I'm using the PSU to feed a Lipo batteries charger but need the voltage not to drop under 11.8V at full load. It means I need around 13V in stand by mode. Normaly should be a voltage ref. pot or fixed resistor to set the output voltage and need to find it in the CB.
  4. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,476 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    why not make yourself one out of a charger, some diodes a capacitor or two and a voltage regulator?
  5. Beertintedgoggles

    Beertintedgoggles

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    719 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    192
    There's a review of that PSU here: http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/CoolerMaster/GX650W_Bronze/

    Looking at the page with pics of the internals, I think I can see one pot in image #15.... if it adjusts the 12V rail well you'll just have to find out. I couldn't make out any other potentiometers in the other pics.
  6. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,384 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,085
  7. crmaris

    crmaris Reviewer

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    452 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    486
    Location:
    Greece
    I don't think that through this pot you can adjust the +12V rail but you can give it a try. This capability was offered in some older designs (I remember an Etasis PSU I had that through three pots you could adjust its rails) and in very few newer ones (Antec, Silverstone units).

    If I still had this PSU I would give it a try myself :)
  8. Helimex New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page