1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CPU at 2ghz instead of 2.8

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Grownman, Jan 18, 2009.

  1. Grownman

    Grownman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    139 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    CA
    Hey guys, I completed my build last monday. Had some dumb things such as my usb running at v1.1 instead of 1.1+2.0. Something that I am confused upon is that when I run cpuz and pcwizard08, it says that my cpu runs at a constant 2.0 ghz instead of the full potential of 2.8. I am running aQ9550 and the mult goes fomr 6 to 8 and just swaps back and forum on cpuz after looking at it for a min and the volt goes up and down constantly.

    *Is is there a reason why my cpu runs at 2 instead of the stock clock it is supposed to run at? I may oc later but just want to run at 2.8 atm.

    Thanks!
    -Jeff


    Q9550
    DDR2 Corsair Dominator 1066 2x2
    Thermalright Ultra 120E
    Evga 780i <- yes I know that you can't push it that far.
    GTX 295
    Seagate 500gb 7200 32mb
    Antec 1200
    Corsair 1000W modular

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    rick22 says thanks.
  2. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    It's energy saving feature, it lower your CPU clock and voltage to save energy.

    It will run at full speed when your computer enter heavy load mode (gaming).
     
    rick22 and Grownman say thanks.
  3. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    ^That basically sums it up ;)

    If you want to turn it off, disable speedstep in BIOS.
     
    rick22 and Grownman say thanks.
  4. Grownman

    Grownman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    139 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    CA
    Thanks for the quick response. So if there is a way to disable it in the bios it would prob run at a costant 2.8ghz and eat up lots of power?
     
    rick22 says thanks.
  5. Grownman

    Grownman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    139 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    CA
    Thanks, I might disable maybe later on but it doesn't really affect my performance atm. However I was looking in the power options on vista in the control panel. Now it has a blanced and high performance and saving or w/e it is. Would putting it on high performance create any cons?
     
    rick22 says thanks.
  6. sno.lcn

    sno.lcn

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    670 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA, USA


    I wouldn't say lots of power. I think the power saving is marginal at best, but if you're into saving as much power as possible, leave it on. It also keeps temps lower when you're not using it. For a main rig, I always leave it on, a lot of the time, the lower heat output helps with fan noise too if you have the auto heat sensing fan business turned on too :)

    Not really. If you're using a laptop, all that stuff is very useful for power saving and whatnot, but for a desktop, it's really whatever you want.
     
    rick22 says thanks.
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,487 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,767
    the difference between 2.8 and 2.0 at idle is minimal in power, the point is more that if it saves you 5 watts, imagine what it would save an office with 500 machines.

    It hardly makes a difference for home users, and its reccomended to turn it off when OCing. EIST (Enhanced Intel Speed Step) and C1E are the two names to look for in the BIOS to disable the down-clocking.
     
    Grownman and rick22 say thanks.
  8. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Man , somebody asks this question every day ! Srsly they should have the answer right under "techpowerup" on the title screen !
     
  9. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,128 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,759
    Location:
    US
    Saves me 10w :p. but drops power usage from idle 25w give or take to 7-8w
     
  10. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,363 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    906
    I leave it on. It's all a personal preference, some people like it on, some like it off. Any power savings that I can get, I will take em.
     
  11. Grownman

    Grownman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    139 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    CA
    Thanks, I just looked in my bios before seeing this post and it showed "speed step" as disabled eventhough my cpu is holding back at 2ghz. maybe i should look for the c1e then?
     
  12. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,178 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    right this is power savings , there is too many option in your bios must disable it to turn off core drop , try disable voltage drop too , if it is not work too at last go to core voltage and set it at original voltage manually , but also don't forget to disable fan control too cuz you cpu will be run on max speed always
     
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,487 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,767
    yeah go look for C1E as well.

    How much power saving you get all depends on your CPU model, depending on your CPU it may drop a lot less than another (for example, a CPU that runs 266x9 dropping to 266x6 will have more saving than a 266x7 dropping to 266x6, with the same voltages)

    The savings are pretty minimal - i prefer to just have a low power machine for net/media use, than trying to save power on a high end machine/
     
  14. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,128 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,759
    Location:
    US
    Yes it's the C1E that clocks it down to 2GHz
     
    Grownman says thanks.
  15. Grownman

    Grownman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    139 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    CA
    Thanks everyone and I will try to go and find C1E in the bios.
     
  16. Grownman

    Grownman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    139 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    CA
    so i just disabled the C1E in my bios and im checking the clock speed. Should it be running at a 2.6 instead of 2.8? the stock speed is suppose to be 2.8 but pcwizard and cpuz is showing it at 2.6. Any other tips?
     
  17. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    There is Speed Step (EIST) too, disable that.

    Just to be sure.
    And go to Control Panel -> Power Options -> Advanced Setting -> You should see something like "Processor power management", change them to 100%.
     
  18. Grownman

    Grownman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    139 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    CA
    Hmm, I have Speed step and C1E disabled in bios, i have the power management at high performance still at 2.6 for some reason..
     
  19. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    its all about power saving, put it under load and it will be normal.
    we have a post like this every day it seems, we need a sticky that says "if your CPU is under stock, it is a power saving feature, please disregard."
     
  20. Grownman

    Grownman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    139 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    CA
    thanks for your time and for your help =]
     
  21. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,896 (13.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,304
  22. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,590 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    Originally your multi shouldn't have been between 6 and 8....

    With all power-saving features disabled the multi should be a flat x8.5

    Go into the bios again and check what your FSB is.

    For your Q9550 to run at its stock speed of 2.83Ghz your FSB should be 333.

    Now there's another issue... and probably I think this is your problem. Certain motherboards (eg those 680i BIOS versions) will not work with a multiplier set at .5 variations so automatically your multi would be dropped to just x8 which means that your cpu would be restricted to run at 'stock' 333x8 =2.6Ghz ---- which is what you're getting isn't it?

    Now maybe your 780i has this problem and might need a bios flash to correct it...
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2009
  23. FilipM

    FilipM New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    802 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Bitola, Macedonia
    Ehm, can you check if your multiplyer is actually set to 8.5, cos your CPU should run on 8 x 333 = 2830Mhz, and on some motherboards, those increasements of 0.5 should be done manually.


    EDIT: Bah, got beat to it.
     
  24. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,590 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    Yup, you need to flash to this bios NF78_P08 in order to get your multiplier to be able to be in .5

    Edit: to surely get the latest one go to Evga Support Site and select 'mainboards' then 'bios updates' and then '780i SLI'.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2009
  25. mikek75

    mikek75 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,371 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Chippenham, Wilts, United Kingdom
    Also, make sure that the CPU multiplier is set as high as it'll go. When I first put my chip in this motherboard the multiplier was set at 9 instead of 10...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page