1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CPU Heat Load

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by kentclub, Mar 8, 2014.

  1. kentclub New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello,

    So I've been trying to determine the heat load of my CPU. I am using a mid 2012 MacBook Pro.

    The software I'm using tells me the max power usage by the CPU is around 30 Watts. But the temperature "CPU core" reads 100°C (roughly). Is that possible ? I am planning on having a cooling system, should I consider the heat load as 30 Watts ?

    Thank you
     
  2. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,099 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,418
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    looks like err reading
    could be from sensor or software
    have you tried other temp monitor software?
     
  3. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,895 (4.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,115
    what exactly do you mean by heat load?
     
  4. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,240 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,776
    Something's wrong. At that temperature, your CPU will throttle to save its self. Is the built in cooling working? Is it clogged? I'd start there first. As for the Wattage used, 45 watts is the maximum for any Ivy Bridge mobile chip.
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2014
    Crunching for Team TPU 25 Million points folded for TPU
  5. kentclub New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The cooling is working, well at least the fan is blowing at its max (6000rpm), but i don't believe there is a clogging anywhere. I thought it was just normal. Even now as I'm just using google chrome, the temp is around 50°C...
     
  6. kentclub New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've checked it with now 3 different apps and they all show the same temp : right now its 60°C on the cpu.
    Yet with iStatPro that's not really the case !
     

    Attached Files:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page