1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cpu support for Asus Laptop?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Brutalfate, Apr 28, 2008.

  1. Brutalfate New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    374 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    AUS, NSW, Sydney
    Hi there, just wondering if it would be possible to upgrade my laptops cpu (Asus Pro31e), which currently has a T5450 installed.

    cheers.
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2008
  2. MadCow New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    I can't see why not, but you would have to find a mobile CPU and those aren't sold on the consumer market AFAIK.
     
    Brutalfate says thanks.
  3. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Actually newegg sells them here.
    Outside of US I am not sure though
     
    Brutalfate says thanks.
  4. k0rn_h0li0 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,180 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Hometown CALI, Current WI.
    have someone send it to you?

    don't you void warranty on the laptop if you open it to exchange for a better cpu?
     
    Brutalfate says thanks.
  5. craigo

    craigo

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    659 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    Australia
    Brutalfate says thanks.
  6. Brutalfate New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    374 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    AUS, NSW, Sydney
    Wow. haha thanks guys.

    Yeah, id void my warranty, but i've already done that by upgrading my ram... :S Lol. Oh well.
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2008
  7. craigo

    craigo

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    659 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    Australia
    i had to do a warranty move on my dv5000 due to dead pixels...hp au said nothing of the non stock upgraded corsair in my laptop and promptly replaced the panel im sure the proccy would reap the same results...you buy something its yours if its still under warraty faults get fixed...thats how it works with me....dunno about asus though.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page