1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CSS, Video Stress Test Problems

Discussion in 'Games' started by blackmonkey, Apr 19, 2005.

  1. blackmonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    When i first run the stress test, the 5 different rectangular textures that are meant to be roatating (at the start) are all replaced with ERROR written in big red block letters. This happens on what ever settings im running, I've got the latest drivers...Im running a Nvidia 6600gt clocked at 572/1100, and amd sempron 2400+ (at 1.8ghz), 512 drr400 ram, 80 gb 7200rpm segate hdd and an abit nf7 mobo.....any idea on how to fix this?
     
  2. ReconCX New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    401 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    California
    not enough juice from your PSU. did you plug in the required auxilary adapter? NV says you need a 300W psu minimum but you really need at least a 350W, and that has to be a really good one. you need at least a 12V@15A rail too... anything over 20A is preferred.

    I got that error when running my 6800LE without the additional power. the new NV drivers don't seem to care that the card isn't getting enough power anymore and don't pop up that annoying message.
     
  3. blackmonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    im running 350w and yes i did plug in the additional power thingo into the gc :p
     
  4. Gzero New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    718 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Scotland
    I get this problem too on all of my machines. They worked before. So it can't be anything to do with specs. I have both nvidia and ati cards doing it. I think it has something to do with file of css since I am using it on all my pcs since i only have 56k and can't afford to delete it.
     
  5. FatMaserati New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Yeah, its a CS:S problem. It doesn't indicate anything wrong with your system.
     
  6. Gzero New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    718 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Scotland
    I notice you have x800 pro, hard modded to what ? to pro or xt?
     
  7. FatMaserati New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    It's an X800 Pro that I hard modded to unlock the extra 4 pipelines. It's still running with a Pro bios (ATI X800 Pro, to be precise) because it's not a VIVO. Whenever I tried to use an X800 XT or XT PE bios, it kept crashing because it was trying to install VIVO drivers (I know this would happen, but I gave it a crack anyway).
     
  8. nightelf84 Guest

    Valve has decided to disable the built in Stress Test in CS:Source for the time being. WHich is why you get those ERRORs. Wait for the next update and see if Valve decides to enable it again. Nothing wront with your system or the game itself.
     
  9. Gzero New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    718 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Scotland
    Does it run hotter with 16p in comparsion to 12?
    Thanks.
     
  10. wtf8269

    wtf8269 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,495 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Ohio
    No, just a lot faster. :D Pipelines make a much bigger difference than overclocking does.
     
  11. Gzero New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    718 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Scotland
    My brother just sold his x800 pro pcie, it had a passive cooler on it. He got to 5800 in 3dmark 05. To get any higher he would have had to oc even more, since i told him not to try hard modding since he has no experience in it. What score do you get with 16p
     
  12. wtf8269

    wtf8269 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,495 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Ohio
    I get about 6,000 at 526/573. However, that 200pts could just be becuase of CPU/RAM as well.
     
  13. Gzero New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    718 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Scotland
    I don't think the cpu has any ability to push up the result in 3dmark05, it can limit it but my bro's machine was a 4Ghz(3.4ghz s775) pcie 925x with ddr600 mode ram which is actually capable of more (the corsair ones with the leds that show the usage levels), he is younger than me but he has a better pc than me, so clearly I am quite jealous.
     
  14. wtf8269

    wtf8269 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,495 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Ohio
    CPU does play a part in 3dMark, but it is very little.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page