1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

DELL 1901FP monitor keeps running through self test

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Ehstii, Jul 18, 2007.

  1. Ehstii New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    607 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    The Shore, New Jersey
    A customer came to my shop and gave us his 1901FP Dell monitor becuase he claims its broken and no longer works, i plugged it in and theres power but it just constantly runs through the "black, white, red, green, blue" self test screen over and over again. does anyone know how i can fix this problem or if the monitor is totally shot?
     
  2. Ehstii New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    607 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    The Shore, New Jersey
    anyone have an idea as to what it could be?bump.
     
  3. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,622
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Are you using the analog or DVI input ? Have you tried the other ?
     
  4. bruins004 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,480 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Dude you waited 8 minutes for a response.
    Please do not bump your own threads like that.

    It sounds like something is messed up with the input and it is stuck on that feature.
    If it can be fixed it is prob. not even worth it.
     
  5. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Dell monitors don't always auto-detect an input, they're quite fickle. Have you tried manually selecting the input?
     
  6. Ehstii New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    607 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    The Shore, New Jersey
    i tried all the buttons on it and i couldnt figure out how to change or select any settings, and it does have anolog and DVI but i do not have a DVI cable atm or a computer with a DVI card.
     
  7. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,622
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Well Ehst, no offense, but if you do not have the capability to even test the DVI input it is highly unlikely you'll have the equipment to actually fix a problem with the curcuitry.

    You could send it somewhere for repair, but it really not worth it. I just pitch monitors out when they fail (unless they are still under warranty).
     
  8. Ehstii New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    607 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    The Shore, New Jersey
    i work in a repair shop...:slap:

    ive tested it on every computer i have in the shop and none of them have DVI video cards, hence the reason i cant test it. and my boss is to cheap to order us and anolog > DIV adapter.

    and i have plently of tools, equipment, and resources that i can use to fix this, im just trying to figure out whats wrong with it first.
     
  9. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,622
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Sorry, not exactly sure what to tell you. I cannot find a whole lot of information on the 'net.

    Try Dell's 1901FP Troubleshooting Guide, but it does not give a whole lot of information.
     
  10. blueliner New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    E176FP w/ same problem - this fixed it

    If you've not already thrown it out or found the fix, connect the display to a PC...my Dell E176FP had the same problem, but started running like normal after connecting it to an analog video source. If your monitor works with a video signal, use the buttons on the front of the flat panel to open the OSD, and complete a 'factory reset' for all settings. After rebooting the PC and turning my monitor on and off (both with and without a signal), the problem has not returned.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page