1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Directx error when trying for Max core

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by kayone, Sep 1, 2004.

  1. kayone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    16 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I run the scan for artifacts..fine. Cards at stock and is Brand new only came today.. When i try t find the Max Core i get this error after about roughly 10secs:

    "Could not compare images. If you are running the debug version of DirectX switch to retial. If not report this bug."

    And i get striped lines down my screen all the way accross about 3cm apart and my screen becomes all blurred.

    i'm using XP Pro - SP2 - dx9c Sapphire 9800 PRO
     
  2. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    uninstall service pack 2
     
  3. foreignkid New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Is this a wise choice? I thought service pack 2 was uninstallable except through system restore.
     
  4. lajos New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    First, I don't think it's casued by SP2. I have no problems with SP2 and dx 9.0c on the system in my sig, and I've never heard of this issue. Try reinstalling directx instead.

    I wouldn't uninstall SP2 just to run Atitool anyway...
     
  5. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,723 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,017
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    It can be uninstalled via the add/remove programs thing, I don't recommend doing it though, as it will make your system very slow and unstable (I did it myself once the first time I installed SP2)
     
  6. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    I uninstalled SP2 with no problems through add/remove programs. My system is perfectly stable and not slower at all. I was having problems with many games with SP2 installed
     
  7. pablofrogo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    190 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Lytham... in England
    Have you considered that it might be DX9.0c? Seeing as it's a DX error, that would be the logical cause of the problem. Try uninstalling DX9.0c and re-installing 9.0b.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page