1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Does the Phenom II have hyper-threading?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Monkey_Business, Mar 1, 2010.

  1. Monkey_Business Guest

    Does the Phenom II processor have hyper-threading abilities? I know that the Ci7 does, but what about the Phenom II's? Does hyper-threading have any kind of performance impact on PC games?
  2. alucasa

    alucasa

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Waterdown, Canada
    HT is Intel technology. Only Intel CPUs have it, such as i7, i5, and i3.

    HT doesn't offer much, if any, performance increase in gaming, but in media editing and such where you need as many logical cores as possible, it shines.
  3. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,154 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Phenom II's or any AMD CPU do not. In the near future AMD will release a processor that does (Magny-Cours) but that will be on a completely different platform.
  4. AKlass New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    298 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    MD
    AMD doesn't HT in AMD stands for Hyper Transport
  5. Monkey_Business Guest

    What is "hypertransport?"
  6. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,732 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    yes - this often causes confusion as AMD's HT = hyper transport which is communication from the cpu to the rest of the system (except the ram of course), whereas Intel's HT = hyper threading.

    Intel have re-named their hyper threading into SMT - Simultanious Multi Threading however HT seems to have stuck around as the acronym for it.

    As has been said above no current AMD processors have hyper-threading (only some intel pentium 4s and core i7s have hyperthreading/smt anyway). It won't make any difference in current games but will help with CPU intensive tasks like video editing/encoding and other high calculation projects like F@H.
  7. Monkey_Business Guest

    Human Error, it say's in your system specs that you have a Radeon HD 5970 with it's memory clocked to 4.8 GHz. How in god's name did you get the memory that high?
  8. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,732 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    1200mhz x 4 as gddr5 can do 4 operations per "pulse" (the 1200mhz is the number of pulses) which results in 4.8ghz effective.

    plus it seems last time i edited my system specs i must have removed the 1200 (4.8ghz effective) part in my specs...fixing now.
  9. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtXâ„¢

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,145 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,649
    leet hax

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page