1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

dont go after 3.2ghz

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Capitan Harlock, May 15, 2012.

  1. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    474 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Arcadia
    hi guys how the title tell , i have problem to oc my q9400, today i have received my new cpu cooler ,the thermalright archon rev.a, i have follow all the guide but when i set fbs much higher then 400 dont reboot without problem , i have change voltage from 1.3 to 1.4 but nothing change dont wanna reboot , my motherboard is a p45 neo f from msi , give me advice please and thank you xd
  2. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,073 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    377
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Disable thermal management, intel speed step, EIST function, C1E enhanced thermal halt state.
    Trying to remember overclocking my 775 board.. XD.. There are quite a few things that need to be disabled on the bios.
    That's all I have for now, GL. ^^
    Capitan Harlock says thanks.
  3. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    474 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Arcadia
    i have disable all that things xd
  4. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,073 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    377
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    NinkobEi says thanks.
  5. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,571 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,353
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Make sure PCI bus is locked to 100

    Make sure Memory divider isn't pushing memory too fast

    Also try 400 FSB and drop CPU multi down so chip is running at less than 3.2. If it runs, then it is likely the chip itself, they all have a ceiling.
  6. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    474 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Arcadia
    in the bios i have pci e settings but i have an option named block pci e change ,now i try to go down with multi and see what going on xd

    , im back and dont wanna go if i set for go after 3.2 ghz with different cpu multi , is possible than dont reboot cause i have a ide hd ? , now i try to see if somme one with my same mb have oc the q9400

    i dont find nothing :(
    Last edited: May 15, 2012
  7. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,073 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    377
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
  8. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    474 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Arcadia
    i have try to follow the guide but nothing xd same thing and i have noticed then the vram if is set at 960mhz work, if is lower or higher the pc dont reboot i dont know what is the problem , i think is the mobo i remain at 3.2 when i dont find a good guide for this bios thanks all
  9. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,246 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Canada
    Up your NB volts you are running 4 x 2Gb ;)
  10. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    474 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Arcadia
    i have try to up the nb volts but nothing change, in the bios the safe voltage is 1.400, when i go much higher become red and after 2.000 i have to clear the cmos or dont reboot ,i have try to leave only 2 stick of ram and go with 4 gb but nothing change :(


    today i have set the 400fbs with the jumpers with changing the jumpers from 333mhz to 400 ,and with setFBS the max i have reach is 420 stable , when i go to 425 crash :(
    Last edited: May 17, 2012
  11. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,246 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Canada
    I didn't notice you have 800 RAM so you are actually doing good with 4 sticks @ 960Mhz :D
    Capitan Harlock says thanks.
  12. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    474 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Arcadia
    but now the ram is at 800mhz whit the jumpers oc at 400fbs , this oc with the jumpers is good , i have noticed than if i set high fbs the ram mhz dont go higher than 960mhz but dont reboot and how i tell in another thread i have try to go up with the nb voltage but at 2.000 go in block


    this is the picture of the bios setting , is not from my bios but looks the same http://www.tomshardware.com/gallery/msi_p43_neo3-f_bios2,0101-173377-0-2-3-1-png-.html
    Last edited: May 17, 2012
  13. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    474 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Arcadia
  14. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,600 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    you could try to loosen the timings on the ram if they can't take it.

    right now im running a q8400 and the Msi P35 Diamond and it blows past 3.2Ghz
    Capitan Harlock says thanks.
  15. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    474 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Arcadia
    thanks i try to prove different timings xd
  16. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,358 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    850
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    My old q9450 could do 3.8ghz all day long, but I had 1066 ram to play with. I think your ram is what is holding you back.. try changing the ram divider and underclock your ram and try it again. If you can get a higher oc then, you just need faster ram.
  17. zsolt_93

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    260 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Romania
    You will need to set the memory dividers to have 800 MHz and then it will almost surely work. As with fsb memory clock increases and you might get over that sweet spot at 960MHz. Having the same CPU i'm running at 3.2 since a year or so, completely stable as far as i can tell at only 1.185 volts, a step higher than stock. You shouldn't need such a high voltage to get 3.2. Maybe one step on the NB helps the overall stability.
  18. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    474 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Arcadia
    i have trying but nothing if is possible please tell me your settings if the bios is the same xd

    i have try go change the divider more times but nothing change , i think is possible the ram but kain have 800mhz ram

    when i have 960mhz on the ram with clock higher than 400 dont reboot and its all the same , the only thing i change from normal is go up a littlw with voltages of vcore
  19. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,551 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    907
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    Sometimes less is more. In my case it turned out my Core i7 920 is more comfortable and goes faster with lower voltage than higher. In fact i now almost run it at stock voltage, yet i'm getting 3,8GHz out of it. Not exactly a magical 4GHz but still...
  20. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    474 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Arcadia
    yes is true but my problem is how set all the thing in this bios , i have see more settings are for asus or gigagbite modo but for msi nothing xd

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page