1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Doom3 Tweaking & Problems

Discussion in 'Games' started by diGitaL, Aug 16, 2004.

  1. diGitaL New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    88 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    #techpowerup.com
    I collected some Mods and Tweaks a few days ago that are particularly interessting for Users with ATI hardware, like the humus 3D-Shader-Tweak.
    But also for NV users :)


    #################################################################################
    Soundproblems:

    Control Panel / set the sound-hardware-acceleration to "Basic"

    If Doom3 freezes because of your Audigy/2/ZS/SB Live! deactivate your sound hardware in Control Panel, and wait for a Patch from creative.

    #################################################################################
    Console:

    "timedemo demo1" - starts the Timedemo
    "benchmark" - Game Benchmark
    "set com_showFPS "1"" - Show current Frames per Second
    "set g_fov "105"" - bigger field of vision
    "set g_nightmare "1"" - Enables highest skill level / HARDCORE
    "set com_showMemoryUsage "1"" shows how much memory is currently used
    "pm_thirdperson 0" - 3rd Person View OFF
    "pm_thirdperson 1" - 3rd Person View ON
    "pm_crouchspeed ###" - Defines how fast you are when you crouch.
    "pm_runspeed ###" - Defines how fast you are when you run/sprint.
    "pm_walkspeed ###" - Defines how fast you are when you walk.
    "pm_noclipspeed ###" - Defines how fast you move with the "noclip" code turned on.
    "pm_jumpheight ###" - Defines how high you jump.
    "freeze" - Freeze all on screen
    "gfxinfo" - Graphicscard infomation
    "editor" - Opens up map editor
    "aviDemo" - Saves a demo of your playing to an AVI movie file
    "give weapon_shotgun" - Shotgun
    "com_allowconsole 1" - This will make it so you only have to press ~ to open the console, no longer alt+ctrl+~.
    "g_showplayershadow 1" - You can see your shadow during singleplayer.
    "status" - Your game status

    Test Maps:

    "map testmaps/test_box" - a simple room
    "map testmaps/test_lotsaimps" - big room with lots of enemies
    "map testmaps/test_boxstack" - ...


    #################################################################################
    Tweaking:

    http://www.tweakguides.com/Doom3_1.html
    http://esprit.campus.luth.se/~humus/temp/doom3PerformanceTweak.rar
    http://www.beyond3d.com/forum/viewt...&start=0&sid=c3a40b64b24c09ed514ab9ec44c82b7c - 40% more performance on ATI-Hardware
    http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/video/display/doom3.html - ati catalyst comparison

    http://www.computerbase.de/news/hardware/grafikkarten/ati/2004/august/neues_doom_3hotfix_atikarten/

    "set image_downSizeBumpLimit "512"" - 512 for 128mb video memory / 1024 for 256mb
    "set image_downSize "1"" - enable above


    #################################################################################
    Cheating/mods:

    "give keys" - all keys you will ever need
    "give all" - All Weapons, max ammo - health and armament
    "give berserk" - Berserk mode
    "give weapon_bfg" - BFG
    "give weapon_chaingun" - Chaingun
    "give weapon_chainsaw" - Chainsaw
    "kill" - kill yourself
    "give weapon_rocketlauncher" - give weapon_rocketlauncher
    "give pda" - Gives PDAs/disks of the current level
    "god" - God Mode
    "set g_dragEntity 1" - Grabs objects/bodies when you aim and fire at them
    "notarget" - Invisible
    "killmonsters" - Kills all Monsters
    "give weapon_machinegun" - Machinegun
    "give ammo" - Max Ammo
    "give health" - Max Health
    "give weapon_plasmagun" - Plasmagun
    "doomhell" - Skip all levels to last


    http://doom3.4players.de:1050/comment.php?90 - "Self-Shadowing" for characters
    http://doom3.4players.de:1050/comment.php?95 - You can host servers with up to 32 players
    http://www.ingame.de/filebase/index.php?action=file&cid=135&fid=1661 - Coop Mod
    http://www.ingame.de/filebase/index.php?action=file&cid=135&fid=1670 - Rocket Jump Arena Mod
    http://ducttape.glenmurphy.com/ - shoot and light :)


    #################################################################################
    Other:

    activate v-sync if you have problems with your View (divide the picture stop for instance).. (but you should have enough FPS. 50+ would be fine. otherwise it will often come to a hold while you are playing with active v-sync)
    Freezes - catalyst 4.3 could make problems. catalyst 4.7, 4.8 and 4.9 beta should work fine.
    U.K. PC-Gamer:
    "The only reccommendation regarding faster framerates is to disable to
    "advanced special effects option." In other words, upgrade if you have problems."


    Drivers:

    http://www.forumdeluxx.de/forum/showthread.php?t=69777 - Hyb!rd Catalyst Treiber
    http://www.ati.com/support/infobase/4547.html - Catalyst 4.9 Beta "DoomHotfix"


    #################################################################################
    System:

    Low-End:
    1.5GhzP4 or equivalent
    512MB Ram
    Geforce4 Ti 4800 or Radeon 9500

    Mid-Range:
    2.4GhzP4 or equivalent
    1GB RAM
    Geforce5950 or Radeon 9800 Pro/XT

    High_End:
    3.4GhzP4 or AMD equivalent
    2GB RAM
    GeForce 6800 Ultra or Radeon X800 XT PE.


    - DIRECTX 9B (on cd)


    GFX:
    - ATI: Radeon 8500 up to x800xt-pe
    - NVIDIA: GeForce 3 up to 6800U


    Additions please, if you have one :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. diGitaL New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    88 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    #techpowerup.com
    I also tested this it gives me about 6 to 8 FPS
    Its also very interessting that the UltraExtremeQuality Mod ("Self-Shadowing" for characters) doesn't affected the Performance of doom3.

    I made 3 turns without mod, and 3 turns with mod included.

    without mod:

    1. 39,3 FPS
    2. 44,5 FPS
    3. 45,7 FPS

    mod included:

    4. 39,7 FPS
    5. 45,7 FPS
    6. 45,7 FPS

    I think that the mod is installed correctly.. (just copied the 2 folders into the "base" folder in the doom3 directory)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Slayerstaps New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    313 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Noord-Brabant,The Netherlands
    Nicely done this is worth a sticky ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. BlueEagle Guest

    I also had a problem in doom3 using a audigy 2 ZS:
    I only could use the surround sound in doom, after deactivating CMSS ( you could find the in den EAX control panel )

    I hope this will help somebody with the same problem.

    mfg Patrik
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 16, 2004
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. zealot`grr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    180 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dortmund, Germany
    what a great thread ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Frozen New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    137 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    US
    Indeed....but ive seen all these before ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,998 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,583
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    Nice 1 :)
    Guess some of the old OCFaq threads can be found here as well :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,488 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,395
    I hate it when some asshole at a gamestudio decides the game needs some cheats and thinks of "god". But that's not all... What should this cheat do? Godmode! Well mr who implemented the cheats: you're an ass, make up some new cheat. Be creative.

    So far for my frustration :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,260 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    139
    com_fixedtic -1 turns off 60FPS limit!! :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. diGitaL New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    88 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    #techpowerup.com
    hey.. nice :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,260 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    139
    Timedemo demo1 1
    Timedemo demo usecache -same as above

    Runs demo without the yank on first run ...

    vid_restart

    So you don't have to restart after making video changes
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. davesliu Guest

    sound nice
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. R0f_dz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    suriname
    hey guys_i'm played doom3 2moths ago and i had problems with screen freeze, after that i layed down the game because didnt have much fun playing it that way. Than i realized that the my radeon videocard was overheated(A9600 SE). So i just put another fan on top of the other fan of the videocard. The wind direction must be placed on the same direction.
    Now i'm playing doom3 with much pleasure.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. PompeyBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Doom 3 runs like a turd

    Hi
    Please help me , i am trying to sort out Doom 3 for my son, i have the following

    xp home
    AMD 2400 GHZ
    1 MB Ram
    Nvidia Geoforce 6600 256

    I have spent a fortune and its still runs very slowly.....any hints?

    I have seen tweaks and cheats mentioned also, how do you do the tweaks and cheats?

    Is it in an ini file or something......?

    Any help at all would be helpful

    Cheers in advance
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. grazzhoppa New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    219 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    First, install the latest drivers for you NVIDIA card from here if you haven't done so. But if you already did, make sure you're not forcing Anti-Aliasing or Anisotropic Filtering on with the drivers.

    Then all you should need to do is set the "quality level" to "High" in the game and pick a resonable resolution. The higher the resolution the more stuff there is to process at once, so a the lower the res, the faster it'll run.

    If you have an LCD screen, and want to use it's native resolution so things don't look deformed on the screen, then you might have to run Doom3 in "Medium" quality mode because native resolutions are usually pretty high.

    If you have a CRT monitor then try out 1024x768 resolution first and see how it plays. Your computer should run Doom3 fine and fast. For all I know you're trying to run it at 1600x1200 :p


    If you want to mess around with tweaks: to enter in CVARs you need the console which opens by pressing CTRL+ALT+ ~ .
    And you can create a .txt file and rename it to autoexec.cfg and put it in the Doom3/base folder. Then put all your cvars into autoexec.cfg so they'll be entered every time you start up the game.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. PompeyBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi
    Thanks very much for the answers...i have got the latest drivers from nvidia....what does the above mean? forcing and anistropic filtering.......sorry to be dense...

    Thanks again i am very grateful for the help
    Paul
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. grazzhoppa New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    219 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I've never used nvidia drivers, so I can't tell you exactly where you should look. But somewhere in the options are settings for things called anti-aliasing and anisotropic-filtering. Most likely they will be set to something like "Application Preference" (that's what ATI drivers call it).

    There might be a small chance that AA or AF are enable via the driver which would force any 3d game to use AA and AF and would drop your fps in Doom3. That's all I meant when I said "forcing." It's best to let the game decide what AA and AF setting to use, so it's best to leave the driver options to application preference.

    It's just a troubleshooting step. You might have something like 4x Anti-Aliasing and 8x AF enabled via the driver which would drop the frames per second significantly. :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)