1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

dual wifi one for up and one down how do i?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by cdawall, Dec 10, 2007.

  1. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    i have a PCI 54G card and a 54G USB card i was wondering if anyone knows how to set these up so that one does the uploads(USB) and the other the downloads(PCI) and help would be appreciated
  2. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Install the applications that came with them or check that wireless zero service is enabled.
    Pick a name (ssid) for the connection.
    Pick a password (optional)
    Can`t say more without specifics.
  3. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Is that definitely possible? Sounds quite complicated to me. Plus it would rely on your router being able to do both simultaneously for it to be effective.

    Sorry I can't offer any real help - post how you get on, I'd be interested to know if this is actually possible or not.
  4. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    [​IMG]

    thats with both cards just on unknown what exactly they are doing as far as dual connect


    though both adapters apear to be working in unison as i cannot change one connectin w/o changing the other


    it worked on old 56K cards you could set one as upload and the other as download and thats what im trying to accomplish except with wifi vs dial up
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2007
  5. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    here is with just the PCI wifi card in

    [​IMG]

    as u can see there is almost a 100kb/s upload and download difference
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2007
  6. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,738 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,168
    Is there a reason why you need to do this? AFAIK, most cards are full-duplex, and a basic 802.11b card should be able to have enough bandwidth up and down to cover your connection. If you have a 802.11g card, then you woudl definitely have more than you'd need.

    EDIT: as per your post above, I believe that is just because of the extra CPU over head required by the USB device.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    i was just wondering i had a spare usb card lieing around and wantde to see how it worked also i wifi game with friends wired to the hub and mine seems to lag noticably in games



    and another dual test

    [​IMG]

    speedtest doesnt appear very accurate...i will have to try some direct connection to a wired PC


    though it does appear both are connected together b/c when i pulled out the USB card it reset the entire wifi connection. windows most auto bridge connections or something
  8. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Are you using the built in Windows software for managing your WiFi or third-party stuff that came with it? When I had my wireless and used the Windows built-in stuff, it would be fine in general but have an awful ping spike (100ms up from just 1ms) once every 60 seconds which ruined online games like BF2. I went to the software provided with the drivers and that was gone. Constant 1ms pings to my router, no lag in games.

    I was using a Belkin 54g with a version of the Ralink driver that I modified to make it work... it was brilliant :D
  9. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    no im using the 3rd party stuff it came with
  10. b1lk1

    b1lk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    688 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    speedtest.net is hardly accurate enough for a comparison like this. You can do repeated tests one after another and get wildly different results. I also don't think this will do much if anything for internet speed. My motherboard allows the 2 ethernet ports to be teamed up and no matter how hard and how many different ways I have tweaked it I still have the same up/down capacity.
  11. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    even for LAN games like i said?
  12. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,107 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,123
    You can bridge a high speed connection.


    It will use the least active connection. Go to network connections and right click and highlite both and then select bridge connections.
    cdawall says thanks.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  13. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    [​IMG]

    already done :D and just wondering im connected but it shows that they are not?


    heres with bridge

    [​IMG]

    notice the massive ping drop :D
  14. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    i dont really know much about bridges but heres what mine does:

    [​IMG]

    all of em are shown as enabled. someone told me that it makes the connections work together, sort of like sli on video cards. theres probably some third party software out there to tweak your connection and stuff
  15. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    honestly i dont care if windows sees that its connected as long as it is which is what both 3rd party softwares show and since im online i think it may be correct :roll: and honestly it wouldnt be the 1st time windows was wrong now would it?


    i still want to find if i can do one as up adn the other as down though...
  16. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    why exactly are you doing this? your connection is fine and fast as it is atm. plus you can have both cards work together on a big download whereas you might have one card working at full while the other sitting. you know ?
  17. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    i guess idk i was just going to test it out and see how well it would work but it seems very difficult very different from the good ole' dual 56K days lol


    i guess i will just have to be happy with this and go oc my router now :laugh:



    though if anybody knows any other tricks to get my wifi running faster post away im open to suggestions ;)
  18. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    look around google for some network optimization software, you might find a decent solution there. But..

    One quote NOT to follow:
    now that applies here nicely lol, you've got a great connection going, dont fix it till it breaks lmao
  19. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    lol im going to push it till something explodes...though now i must admit im running a "DL program" and surfing the web with almost no slow down


    hmm this has me thinking i might go pick a couple more USB adapters they are like $10 @ frys :laugh:
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2007
  20. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,738 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,168
    This is weird, but I found that "bridging" a while back and asked in another forum about it. The responses I got was that it wouldn't do anything, and that it was meant for connecting to two different sources/networks and pulling data from both (kinda like MPPP bonding of 56K modems).

    So you defintely noticed a difference in your ping, eh? That would definitely make a difference in your lagging in games. Probably won't make any differences in overall throughput though, as that is controlled by your ISP.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    yea i know it does nothing for throughput but the ping is almost 1/5th!
  22. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,242 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    I think something else is going on here. I can think of no technical explanation why your ping is going from 500ms to 50ms (approx) by "Bridging". As said earlier, bridging does not increase bandwith or reduce ping, but creates a "link" between 2 network segments. What you are doing is creating a "loop", which is a rather odd situation.

    1./ The ping from your ISP to your router must be the same. It doesnt change whether your laptop is PC is hardwired or on wireless.

    SUGGESTION: Test the true ping by moving your PC to the router temporarily and with a direct cable connection, test the ping again. My guess is that it will be about 25ms.

    2./ This means your router to wireless is adding 25-475ms. These figures are INSANE unless you are in a very heavily congested wireless area.

    SUGGESTION: Try moving the channel away from the default (ch 11?) and selecting another "free" channel. Scan the local area to find an unused channel and set your router and card to that channel (e.g. ch 2).

    3./ BRIDGING as you have done, SHOULD, in theory, cause you problems. Why? Because you have now created a "network loop", which if not properly managed, can cause a headache of problems. A managed router/switch would use "Spanning tree protocol" to avoid these loops bringing a network down.

    SUGGESTION: Rather than pinging FROM your PC, try using another PC or laptop on your LAN to ping TO the problem PC. Try single wireless connection, then try with your bridge. I bet there is no difference.

    4./ I think there may be a problem with the drivers. If you "BRIDGE" maybe the PC uses the MS standard drivers rather than the OEM drivers.

    SUGGESTION: Try removing ALL wireless drivers from the system, download the lastest, and try a standalone card.

    5./ There may be a fault with the router. By bridging and creating a loop, you are somehow "keeping it awake" rather than it falling back into a sleep state. The BRIDGE LOOP is not a solution, only a fix of a bug in the router.

    SUGGESTION: Try to borrow someone elses router to see if that fixes the problem.

    6./ Could you possibly have fiddled with some of the advanced settings on the wireless, like "beacon interval" etc.?

    SUGGESTION: Post your advanced settings here.

    7./ A bug in speedtest. The algotihms may be confused by a "double connection".

    SUGGESTION: Try another internet ping test utility.

    8./ Perhaps we should have discussed this earlier. Limit the scope of finding the problem. Do all your ping tests on your LAN until you have found the issue and found the best solution.

    SUGGESTION: Run ping test on your own LAN first... between 2 machines, or between the PC and a print-server or NAS, for example.

    9./ You might have some nasty MALWARE on your PC. It is hogging and intercepting/processing or doing some HOSTS redirection on the FIRST network card it finds. The second network card is not trapped and can therefore work without the slowdown.

    SUGGESTION: Thorough malware/antivirus scan. Try booting safe and uninstalling network drivers, cleaning, and reinstalling network drivers in a controlled environment.
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2007
    cdawall says thanks.
  23. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    im at school right now so ill do the ping etc when i get home.

    what i can tell you from school
    im on channel 11 but ther are only 3 wifi nets in my area so it shouldnt be to bad

    the bridge does use the OEM drivers as they still show to be running and windows cannot control the connections.

    they are the latest drivers i can find on a fresh install of the cards

    i also connected to my 2nd router (an 802.11b) and the results were similar this is also the router that came from sbcglobal when i moved to high speed and controls all the other broadband stuff

    i did change a couple advanced settings ill post those when i get home

    ill ping the wired/wireless computers on the network when i get home

    on the other hadn im liking my school connection :roll:

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2007

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page