1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

DVI - HDMI Cable

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Bikerz, Apr 30, 2008.

  1. Bikerz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just got a cable. Pluged into my 8800 GTX and other into my samsung LCD TV and TV shows mode not surrported.grrrr

    Any ideas how to overcome?

    Cheers
  2. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Thats not very clear. Fill out your specs. There are converters for DVI to HDMI if thats what your talking about. Your local electronics/computer store will have them.
  3. Bikerz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok sorry. What else do you need to know? I have a 10m DVI to HDMI cable.

    PC is a

    DFI X38
    Q6600 @3.7Ghz
    Geil 2gb 844mhz
    8800GTX and set at 1680X1050 at min.

    The TV will do 1920 X1080 at 100hz.
  4. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,409 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    394
    I had have alot of problem with DVI-HDMI with my 8800GTX when i had one as well.... my TV was a 26' westinghouse 720P and for the life of me Vista would not work! it would only output 1920x1080 which obviously my TV didnt support... i personally blame Nvidia... i wish i could be more helpfull but it seems VGA is the only way to go that wont be all wacky.
  5. Bikerz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My tv will do 1920 X 1080 so il try that when i get home, tho my monitor only 22" so does 1680 X 1050 max. cheers
  6. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,409 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    394
    Do you use XP or Vista? because when using XP i didnt have any problems with the DVI-HDMI but Vista gave me all sorta of trouble.
  7. Bikerz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah im on vista 64 bit so that maybe a problem
  8. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,409 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    394
    Ah, yea i have Vista 64-bit as well :/ gave me alot of hassles, but if your TV can do 1920x1080 then i think you should be fine, because when using that cable thats all it would output it refused to fit 1376x768 it for me would go off screen....

    Anyways tell us if it works or not..
  9. Bikerz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OK cheers. monitor only does 1580 X 1050 tho so could be intresting. Will do it 2night
  10. Dia01

    Dia01 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    498 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    QLD, Australia
    Try opening Nvidia Control Panel and change the signal or HD format setting to 720i or 1080i.
  11. tzitzibp

    tzitzibp New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2,223 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Larisa, Greece
    open Nvidia Control Panel and don't change the HD format. Instead think of your TV as a monitor and change the resolution, gradually increasing the setting to see which one fits you needs best....

    I use a media center on a 32 inch tv and when I change the HD format the picture is blown out of the tv limits, so I use a manually set resolution of 1176 x 664 @60hz. Your tv should be able to reach similar resolution at @100hz

    This should not trouble you in terms of gaming as when the game starts, and considering it supports full HD, it will change the resolution to what you set it to be...
  12. Dia01

    Dia01 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    498 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    QLD, Australia
    You can resize the HDTV desktop inwhich I have done using a 42" plasma.
  13. tzitzibp

    tzitzibp New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2,223 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Larisa, Greece
    exactly that!!!
  14. Dia01

    Dia01 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    498 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    QLD, Australia
    Explain? It is working fine for me, there doesn't seem to be any distortion.
  15. tzitzibp

    tzitzibp New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2,223 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Larisa, Greece
    some hdtv automatically resize the desktop, but not all... so you need to manually do it

    actually, it could be a driver issue... on the same tv when operating xp the driver resized the desktop to fit the tv limits, but when on vista I had to manually set it...
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,978 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,389
    resolution/refresh rate is set wrong.

    8800GTX and GT here, samsung TV as well. also make sure you try all HDMI ports, as only 1 of the 3 ports on my screen supports DVI adaptors. (you have to REBOOT! between changing cables)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page