1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

E8400 stepping? What types? And some more questions...

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Black Panther, Dec 13, 2008.

  1. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,661 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,994
    I checked my E8400 on cpu-z and it says A stepping :confused: Never heard of it and google isn't giving me any answers either.

    I've got no oc right now, everything in bios is on auto.

    [​IMG]

    Temperatures - idle (using latest version of Coretemp) I get 30 and 36.
    How come a whole 6 deg difference between the 2 cores?
    With my previous E4300, the cores were either the same or varied by one or most 2 degrees here and there.

    Also weird is that when I start Orthos Prime, the core temperatures go from 30 and 36..... to 33 and 36. Which is a very small difference (should only 3 degrees be the difference between an idle proc and a 100% loaded one?). Further to that, the second core doesn't increase in temperature at all - it remains 36 when idle and 36 at 100% load?
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2008
  2. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,333 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    428
    Location:
    In a Galaxy Far Far...you know the rest.
    Try Real Temp (in our download section) http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/SysInfo/Real_Temp/ , and run the calibration if you can. The Wolfdales are notorious for defective and inaccurate readings.
    As far as your voltage, I am sure some sort of energy saving setting in your BIOS is on.
     
  3. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,480 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    As SK1 says, the temp sensors on some wolfdales are iffy. I've no idea why it says "A" for stepping :confused: Maybe you have a really old version of CPU-z.
     
  4. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Disable C1E and Speedstep in bios. These settings both lower the multiplier and fsb when ur cpu is idle. And yea realtemp fixes some sensor problems for 45nm chips. Don't know why teh f it says a steping? Did u try another version of cpu-z?
     
  5. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,661 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,994
    Downloaded the latest 1.49Version of CPU-Z

    [​IMG]

    It says revision E0... (that's good isn't it?) but still stepping A, lol.

    Yes I've still got the bios on default settings, that's why the cpu mostly runs at 2.0Ghz.
    I'll be downloading realtemp.
    Gotta know where I stand before I start my oc'ing adventures... :D
     
  6. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,480 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Looks like you've picked a winner :D

    E0 stepping should allow you to easily reach 4GHz and beyond on low volts!
     
  7. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,333 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    428
    Location:
    In a Galaxy Far Far...you know the rest.
    Nice,.. EO. You will like it.

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,661 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,994
    Looks like I'm lucky then! :)

    I tried RealTemp.
    The temperatures now are 5 degrees less than CoreTemp...
    Still there's a 6 degree difference between one core and the other, but it's only at idle that there's this difference.
    (Hmmm can a sensor be stuck in that the temperature reading can go up but not below a certain point?)

    If I run Orthos Prime small fft's I get 37 degrees on both cores.

    Then I ran Linpack and it gave me 43 degrees on both cores.

    What a difference from the E4300.... at the same 3.0Ghz that processor used to idle at 37, Orthos at 60 and Linpack at 70+ !

    I'm just holding myself not to start oc'ing right now... it's 2AM lol...
     
  9. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,429 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    758
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    That is generally how sensors are stuck I believe, I've had a few chips like that.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2008
  10. flyin15sec

    flyin15sec

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    105 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Yes, E0 are very good clockers.
    [​IMG]
     
  11. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,661 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,994
    We'll see how much my vanilla P5B helps though... :ohwell:

    flyin15sec -- lmao at your siggy! :laugh: Nice!
     
    flyin15sec says thanks.
  12. flyin15sec

    flyin15sec

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    105 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    I skipped the early socket 775 chipsets, but is that the same as the Asus commando? Which I heard broke OC records back in the day.
     
  13. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,187 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    I dont know about the p5b vanilla,but my p5b-dlx did 560fsb fine,and posted at 570.
     
  14. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,661 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,994
    I've been oc'ing and running orthos prime... (am @ 4.0Ghz 1.3V in Bios :D)
    The sensor apparently is no longer stuck. Now both cores either report the same temperature or vary by one degree, whether at idle or load.

    Idle is 33 degrees and load 51 degrees.
     
  15. PsySc0rpi0n New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    113 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    I have cpu-z 1.48 and a E8400 and in stepping it says the same... A...:eek:
     
  16. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,661 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,994
    Download cpu-z version 1.49 (the latest one) and it will tell you if it's E0 or C0 revision.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page