1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Error 'APIC not counting' - GPU-Z not working with my APU C-50

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by andyqi, Nov 30, 2011.

  1. andyqi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    When I try to run the program, it popups an error: APIC not counting, trying reset. If press OK, another error popups: APIC still not counting, epic fail. Then GPU-Z hangs there, I have to kill it by task manager.:banghead:

    GPU-Z v0.5.6

    [SW]
    Driver Packaging Version 8.911-111025a-128243C-ATI
    Catalyst Version 11.11
    Provider AMD
    2D Driver Version 8.01.01.1207
    2D Driver File Path /REGISTRY/MACHINE/SYSTEM/ControlSet001/Control/CLASS/{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}/0000
    Direct3D Version 7.14.10.0873
    OpenGL Version 6.14.10.11251
    AMD VISION Engine Control Center Version 2011.1025.2231.38573

    [HW]
    Graphics Card Manufacturer Powered by AMD
    Graphics Chipset AMD Radeon HD 6200 series Graphics
    Device ID 9804
    Vendor 1002
    Subsystem ID 84A4
    Subsystem Vendor ID 1043
    Graphics Bus Capability PCI
    Maximum Bus Setting PCI
    BIOS Version 012.036.000.007
    BIOS Part Number 113-C06001-102
    BIOS Date 2010/11/08
    Memory Size 1462 MB
    Memory Type HyperMemory
    Core Clock in MHz 276 MHz
    Memory Clock in MHz 533 MHz
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2011
  2. restrooms New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have exactly the same problem... im using HP G4 a4-3300m

    no problems yesterday but now its giving me that error
  3. andyqi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes! If you install GPU-Z v0.5.6, you can get it run until the next system restart.
    Thanks god that I am not the only one got this problem.:respect:
  4. restrooms New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    anyone figured out what's the fix for this?..

    weird thing btw i played starcraft 2 enabled my xfire after i close the game itried gpuz and it worked :p but after i restarted my laptop same problem again :(
  5. Dch48 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Same problem here but I didn't even reboot and it doesn't work. I have an A8-3500m APU and only the HD6620G , no xfire. I guess the program doesn't work with any APU yet.
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,645 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,381
    when you start cpuz or aida64 after a reboot, before gpuz, the problem might not appear
  7. Dch48 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes, opening CPU-Z first does remove the problem with GPU-Z. I still think that's a bug that needs to be fixed though.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page