1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

EVGA 680i LT SLI start up question!

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by frankie827, Sep 7, 2010.

  1. frankie827 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    connecticut
    hey guys,
    i'm trying make it so that i don't have to press f1 to go to windows when i start the computer. my friend set it for me before i had my motherboard rmaed, but now i can't figure out how to do it. i left my desktop at home and right now i'm in college, so i'm connecting to it using a remote connection. any help please? i'm using the dynamic bios access with the nvidia control panel. thanks in advance!
     
  2. frankie827 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    connecticut
    clarification: the screen i want to skip is the post screen(i think)
     
  3. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,892 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    post its self should not make you press F1 only if there is some sort of error, like cpu fan not plugged or chassis intrusion etc
     
  4. frankie827 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    connecticut
    IIRC it says floppy error....
     
  5. frankie827 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    connecticut
    Bump?
     
  6. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,954 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,621
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    If it says Floppy Error, go into BIOS, set Floppy Drives A/B to None, and if there is an option for it, disable the FD controller itself. Then, the board should not bug you to press F1 anymore during POST unless there is another issue.
     
    frankie827 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  7. frankie827 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    connecticut
    Thanks!
    If I'm using the dynamic bios control, should i just disable removable device from the boot up cycle?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page