1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

EVGA Precision 1.1.0 Released

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, May 22, 2008.

  1. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    EVGA, once again released a new version of its Precision overclocking utility. What's new in v1.1.0:
    • Allows up to 10 unique profile's, and ability to assign hotkeys to these profiles to allow in-game
    • Ability to view temperatures in the system tray
    • Core/Shader Clock Link/Unlink capability
    • Fan Speed manual or auto adjustment
    • Real-Time on-screen display support for ingame temp, framerate, and clock monitoring
    • Logitech Keyboard LCD Display support
    • In-app temp/clockspeed monitoring of GPU's (up to 4 supported)
    • Information button shows device, driver, memory size, BIOS Revision and SLI mode
    • Ability to choose different skins, with more coming soon
    Download it directly from EVGA.

    Source: EVGA
     
  2. timta2

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    816 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
    Wow, and it just keeps getting better and better. Thanks EVGA!
     
  3. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    yeah thanks EVGA!!
     
  4. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Still doesnt work for me. A page just pops up with a bunch of weird characters.. I gave up awile ago.
     
  5. EVGATech_JacobF New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Are you using Opera? We have seen this occur in Opera.

    Try using IE or Firefox, and also make sure to save the file, not open.

    Also, this version contains a new blue skin :)

    [​IMG]

    -Jacob
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2008
    timta2 and ShadowFold say thanks.
  6. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Im using Firefox. Think I should try IE? I only have IE6 would that work?
     
  7. EVGATech_JacobF New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Yes, try IE, that should work.

    I have also seen this occur with Firefox 2.0 (but not 3.0 for some reason) When choosing to open the file from the browser, rather than saving the file to the system.
     
    ShadowFold says thanks.
  8. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Yay I got it in IE6 :) pretty nice so far. I like the profiles and the hotkey thing for them, thats pretty neat.
     
  9. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,488 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    642
    @EVGATech_JacobF:

    Anyway you can have this utility not take up to icons in the system tray? Just have the temperature one? Have it so that when you double click on the temperature display, the entire app opens back up. Know what I mean?
     
    1c3d0g says thanks.
  10. EVGATech_JacobF New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Yes, that is a good suggestion. We will look into doing this for the next rev :)
     
    CrAsHnBuRnXp and 1c3d0g say thanks.
  11. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    stupid question, will this only work on evga cards, notice most people posting on here dont have evga ?
     
  12. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    It works on my Palit so im guessing it works on any NV Card.
     
  13. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,488 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    642
    It works for any nVIDIA based GFX card.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page