1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

*** F@H Tech Assistance Thread ***

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Jul 10, 2009.

  1. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,525
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
  2. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    Is it just me or am I missing something. I added the gpu tracker v2 to start up auto on restart but I get a dos box on screen and it doesn't start up, also I pinned it to task bar but when I click to start. I get an error saying unable to update. I have to run from install dir. Any ideas on this?

    Next time it does that I'll try to get a screen shot of what all it says. Its done it a few times.
  3. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    Works on start up for me. (btw, for it to start folding on startup, you have to change a setting that says 'Start all Clients when Program Loads' or something like that.

    Might be a problem with permissions, depending on in which directory you have the exxecutable. A screenshot of the error would definitely help.
  4. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    [​IMG]

    I just did a restart and I did get the error again. It works if I just run from the install dir so I don't know what error its getting cause it just seems to be a general error. I did check settings and it is set to auto start gpu0. It does work from time to time, but I want to make sure it works for when I'm away on weekends.
  5. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,642 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Something is not right in the settings.....It's not accepting the flags, are you doing CPU or GPU?
  6. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    I've had problems starting tracker v2 using a link. Using Windows 7 you can pin the app to the task bar. If I pinned the app it would work but not a link. You might create a copy of the app and try to use it to auto start.
  7. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    Just gpu since i have wcg on cpu. I didn't change nothing. It did work before. Just not when I added it to program startup. Sometimes it does work so I don't think its settings.

    I did pin to taskbar from install dir. That works even tho every once in a while i get error "unable to update" so I have to run from install dir. Not a big problem. Just less convienient.
  8. Zenith

    Zenith

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    166 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Slovenia
    I will give my i7 2600K a try in folding, just got to figure out how to do it :)
    bogmali says thanks.
  9. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,642 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Zenith says thanks.
  10. Zenith

    Zenith

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    166 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Wondering what is with this passkey?
  11. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    It looks, from your image, like you are creating a shortcut to FAH.exe in the FAH GPU Tracker V2 folder.

    Just create the shortcut for FAH GPU Tracker V2.exe in that folder and then from 'Configure' in Tracker you can set which clients you want to auto start.
    If you want Tracker to start with Windows, place the shortcut in the Startup folder.

    [​IMG]

    EDIT:mad: Zenith, the passkey is needed for -bigadv so you can claim the bonus points.
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2011
  12. Zenith

    Zenith

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    166 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Slovenia
    I ordered one on Stanford website. I guess that's ok?
  13. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,642 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Yes that is OK. You will need it when you configure your client.

    One more thing to add since this is your first time folding SMP, you will need to complete 10 regular A3 WU's using that passkey before you can do the -bigadv WU's and be eligible for the early completion bonus.
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2011
    Zenith says thanks.
  14. Zenith

    Zenith

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    166 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Ok client is up and running, it has like 3minutes and 5 seconds per frame.

    I have two more question:

    Is there any way to monitor PPD and is client allowed to be closed and rerun if I decide to shut down computer?
    I tried FahMonitor which didn't give me any PPDs.
  15. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Zenith says thanks.
  16. Zenith

    Zenith

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    166 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Slovenia
    [​IMG]
  17. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,642 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Looks good.....Once you get ten of those 6XXX done and submitted, replace the -advmethods flag on your client shortcut with the -bigadv flag. Also make sure you follow the steps on that 2nd link that I posted.
  18. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Make sure you have Virtualization turned on in your BIOS, so you will have 8 threads running when doing your -bigadv units.
  19. Zenith

    Zenith

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    166 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Slovenia
    I am using this parameters:

    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Folding@Home Windows SMP Client V1.01\Folding@home-Win32-x86.exe" -bigadv -smp -verbosity 9 -oneunit
  20. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Yeah you have to finish 10 of the standard SMP work units within, I think 80% of the allotted time, and then you will get allocated the -bigadv work units.

    EDIT: Remember with the -oneunit flag the client will stop after finishing each work unit and will not auto start the next one.
    For -bigadv WU's you can use -smp 8 if you have virtualization on, and it will use all 8 threads on the CPU.
  21. Zenith

    Zenith

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    166 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Slovenia
  22. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
  23. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,642 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Give Real Temps a shot, you can get it from the download section of TPU.

    62 is good temps, 80's is borderline. On your parameters remove -bigadv and -oneunit, replace it with -advmethods. Once you get the 10 required WU's, remove -advmethods, and replace it with -bigadv.
  24. Zenith

    Zenith

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    166 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Slovenia
    ATM I am working with 45K PPD, second project that I got is two day long.

    :rockout:

    Bogmali, those are Real Temp readings.

    [​IMG]

    edit: Last project was worth 3300 Points, according to F@H monitor, while online stats says 481 Points last update.

    I guess F@H monitor readings are off??
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2011
  25. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Yeah the project you are running now, P6900, is a -bigadv work unit.

    The last project you ran, P6051, was only worth 481 points -

    http://fci.fatalerrorgroup.com/?target=projects.plc&project=6051

    In HFM.net make sure you have downloaded a updated Projects list, click on 'Tools' and then 'Download Projects From Stanford'.You can then see what each project is worth by looking at the 'Credit' column.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (1 member and 3 guests)

THE_EVIL_RAPIER

Share This Page