1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

F@H w/295 trouble

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by Fitseries3, Apr 9, 2009.

  1. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    so i setup F@H on my 295 and for some reason im having problems.


    i have setup gpu0 and gpu1 as usual.

    if i start gpu0 then gpu1...

    gpu0 will run on the 1st(primary) gpu on the card and fold fine.

    gpu1 will EUE and stop within 30seconds.

    HOWEVER...................

    IF i start gpu1 first and then gpu0...

    gpu1 will run on the 1st(primary) gpu on the card and fold fine

    and

    gpu0 will EUE and stop within 30seconds.



    now i thought if i specified "GPU0" that the 1st card, 1st gpu would always be folding that info.

    that seems not to be the case.

    STILL...

    my problem is that i cannot get both gpus folding on the 295 BUT I HAVE IN THE PAST.

    i have hdmi and dvi both running out to an actual monitor and both are active in both windows display manager and nvidia control pannel.

    i have tried different drivers and reinstalling OS with no solution found yet.

    WHY OOOOOOOO WHY must i always suffer from these SHIT problems?
     
  2. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,304 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Check the machine IDs for each of the clients. It almost sounds like they're the same, which will cause issues like this.
     
  3. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i keep getting NANS detected on gpu0 but gpu1 works fine

    both cards do it and i know for a fact they both work fine
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2009
  4. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,304 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Still sounds like a setup issue regarding the Machine ID. Type -setuponly behind the Target in the shortcut, just like any other flag. It will only run through the setup and keep all your original options you set, so you don't have to reset anything. Just make sure the Machine IDs are different under Advanced Settings. Afterwards remove the flag and continue as usual. (Sorry, this is assuming you haven't checked this already.) Do this with all the clients running on the same board, though it sounds like its just these two clients.
     
  5. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    gpu0 is id7

    and gpu1 is id 12
     
  6. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,304 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Do you have it OC'd at all? SLi is turned off (you have 2 x 295s right? The other one is perfectly fine?)? All outputs have a connector (DVI plugs both have monitor or dummy plug attached)? Ignore the DVI plug question. RTFM lol sorry.
     
  7. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    SLI off

    single card

    both hdmi and dvi connected to 2 different lcds

    both screens active

    no OC at all
     
  8. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,304 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    You've only got 1 GTX 295 in this rig at the moment? Would it be easy enough to swap out with the other one? If it still happens its settings, if it doesn't happen its most likely failing hardware. Assuming you can swap em right now.
     
  9. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    as stated previously i have tried that. same thing. gpu0 always fails.
     
  10. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,304 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Ah sorry, I missed that. I've scoured the google searches without much avail either. I haven't given up yet though.


    Edit: I've never tried it before but is it possible to run the GPU in the secondary PCI-e x16 slot on a mobo with nothing occupying the first?
     
  11. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    my DFI wont post unless video is in the 1st slot.
     
  12. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    still having this problem.

    in windows 7 neither core will fold on either gpu.

    i guess i'll try xp next.
     
  13. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,304 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Just as a point of interest, you said you reinstalled the OS. Was it Windows 7 every time? Reason I ask is I'm wondering if you had both cores folding on Windows 7 in the past, or was it XP / Vista? If not it could be a straight up driver issue.
     
  14. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    it worked when i first tried it on v64 a month ago but i havent got it to work since then.

    ive tried a few different versions of 7 and v64. not xp though.

    the reason i havent tried xp is because i bench with this rig and quad sli does work in xp and neither does 3dm vantage so yeah...
     
  15. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    [​IMG]
     
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
  16. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,657 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,043
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  17. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,304 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Agreed lol, which reminds me I've got to unlink my cards and start upping the shaders alone. I'll do that once I finish WUs on both.

    Oh and I'm glad you solved it Fit, though it does suck we didn't hit a solution sooner. But still, 3 cheers right?
     
  18. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    for some reason gpu0 is crapping out again.

    i have noticed that it works fine when i install F@H and set it up to run the first time. i folded all day fine.

    i reboot the machine and it wont work again.
     
  19. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,657 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,134
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Fit-One of my 8800GS was doing the same thing yesterday (GPU NANs, EUE's, and Unstable machine errors) and it was only doing it with a particular WU (5767 I think). I reconfigured it to pull smaller WU's and it worked fine again. See if that will work for your 295.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page