1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

First "Bulldozer" Motherboard ASRock 890GM Pro3 R2.0

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by xXxBREAKERxXx, Mar 12, 2011.

  1. xXxBREAKERxXx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    108 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
  2. Jack Doph

    Jack Doph

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    508 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Upright down-under (Brisbane, Australia)
    I find 2 problems with that board:
    1. It says it supports "Phenom II" - which immediately excludes any BD CPU (confirmed by the CPU support list);
    2. 890GM chipset is already outdated, so any new-gen CPU will (if it can theoretically fit) will be slowed or held-back by this aging chipset.

    Not sure about the truthfulness of said claims, nor does it mention BD on Asrock's wesite :/
     
  3. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,004 (7.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,548
    Why would anyone buy an 890 at this point in the game?!
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,662 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,056
    I'm just hoping that some of the current 8 series chipsets get bios updates to use Bulldozer. I don't see any limiting factors in the chipset itself. The IMC is on the CPU, so it's not like it's going to limit RAM or anything. Bulldozer will be built on a smaller process, so power delivery shouldn't be an issue either. The ony real difference I can tell so far is that the CPU socket is black instead of white. I don't think I'll upgrade my mobo because of that.
     
  5. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,837 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,533
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    ASRock was the company that made nForce 3 work on AM2, so I wouldn't be too doubtful of them. Also, the socket is missing one of the "pinless" areas, which means that Bulldozer probably has 2 more pins than AM3.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,662 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,056
    Bah, it looks like it has one extra pin.
     
  7. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,004 (7.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,548
    I think theres a pin difference no?
     
  8. xXxBREAKERxXx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    108 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
  9. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,563 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,098
    Jack Doph says thanks.
  10. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,601 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    959
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    Ha Ha SUCK IT MailMan :p
     
  11. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,837 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,533
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Did you look at all the pics?

    Let's see:
    1. There is no such thing as an 8 core Phenom II
    2. AM3+ is silkscreened on the board, but partially hidden by a capacitor.
    3. The box says AM3+ near the bottom.

    How about looking at the evidence instead of ignorantly disproving the concept of an 890-based AM3+ board.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  12. Jack Doph

    Jack Doph

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    508 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Upright down-under (Brisbane, Australia)
    Agreed, which is why I stated I have my reservations about said claims.
    Furthermore, I verified it on Asrock's page, rather than just the link provided.
    Additionally, if you had just released what is potentially the first BD-compatible mobo on the planet, wouldn't you be making some world-wide press release touting said feat?

    I think it's shady to say the least..
     
  13. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,837 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,533
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Well, true. Sorry if I negatively targeted you with my previous post. :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  14. Jack Doph

    Jack Doph

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    508 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Upright down-under (Brisbane, Australia)
    NP mate :toast:
     
  15. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,004 (7.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,548
    Suck what? I was right......

    AM3+ Board will accept a AM3 CPU (Phenom II)

    AM3 Board will NOT accept a AM3+ CPU (Bulldozer)
     
  16. Jack Doph

    Jack Doph

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    508 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Upright down-under (Brisbane, Australia)
    Correct, however.. nowhere in Asrock's CPU support list does it mention BD, nor does it say anything BD-related in the documentation I could see..
    It may be true, but I see no clear evidence of such a fact :/
     
  17. Jack Doph

    Jack Doph

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    508 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Upright down-under (Brisbane, Australia)
  18. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,837 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,533
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    I should stop posting on here tonight. I seem to be having brain difficulties. :nutkick:

    And yes, I ninja'd my post off the thread after making a fool of myself. :rolleyes:
     
    Jack Doph says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  19. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,139 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    580
    For all the nay sayers out there.....

    Gigabyte is doing it to. Looks like a revision of their 800 series boards with AM3+ sockets so no bios update is going to work. You need a different socket though all AM3 cpus will work on AM3+ boards.

    890FXA-UD5 with AM3+ socket

    Looks like Bulldozer will probably show up before the 900 series chipset does. Probably why some board makers are just making the minor revisions needed to make Bulldozer work on preexisting boards until 900 series chipsets get here.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page