1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

First time overclocking an AMD -- stuck and need help!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Black Panther, Jun 3, 2009.

  1. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    I'm sure this is very basic... it's just that I've never touched AMD before...

    So, in the bios there's something like this:
    In both "frequency" cases above, I can choose from 200, 400, 600, 800... uptil I think 1600 Mhz.

    Whereas in both "linkwidth" cases I can choose between:

    - 8 (up arrow symbol) 8 (down arrow symbol) or
    - 16 (up arrow symbol) 16 (down arrow symbol).

    I didn't know where to start... lol... Everytime I changed stuff randomly from the above, I'd enter cpu-z and find that the cpu speed has remained the same!! :confused:

    Btw the cpu is a 3400+ @ 2Ghz.
    Mobo is Asus A8N-VM/PVG
    Memory is generic 167 Mhz (333 Mhz dual channel)


    So... what exactly do I have to do to overclock this?

    Thanks for any help!

    Btw in the cpu configuration it says that the FSB can be adjusted... but I can't find it anywhere...
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2009
  2. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    Here's screenshots of the bios... what do you think? Hmmm is it locked?
    Btw, my mobo's an OEM for Olidata... :ohwell:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
  3. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,320 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    That frequency is most likely going to be your HT Link speed (check CPU-Z). Linkwidth I'm not sure, but from your BIOS screens I'm thinking show me a screen inside "CPU Configuration" that should be where the OC fun begins.
  4. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    In the "CPU Configuration" nothing is selectable...

    I tried with Clockgen as well.
    I can move the sliders, but when I click 'apply' nothing changes...
  5. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,320 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Is there anything in there that allows you to enable? Most of the time it will be all greyed out with 1 option that you can select and turn to enable, then it will unlock the rest. Otherwise whats in your Hyper Transport Configuration?
  6. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,530 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    can you take pic of the CPU config screen?
  7. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,824 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Linkwidth is for your PCIE slot if I am not mistaken. Nothing is selectable under the CPU Configuration? Do you have dividers for your ram? If so, set the divider to 1:1 to set your ram to run at 200mhz, then crank up the FSB 5Mhz at a time and run OCCT to check stability. Your ram is probably going to seriously hold you back. Loosen your timings if you can and see if you can get it stable.
  8. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    Kurgan - The only thing I have in the HTT config is the part I put in quotes in my first post.

    JATowns - I managed to lower the ram from 167 to 133. There's no divider option but there's a choice to make the ram 'limited' or 'auto'. I put it on limited and set it at 133.

    Lotus - I'll take a screenshot of the cpu config screen... in a couple of minutes...

    Otherwise I've been trying out every option in this bios for like 2 hours :banghead: maybe I'm just missing it out...
  9. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    Here are the rest of bios screenshots

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Edit - how did the pics come out so big? I made the upload to be 800 pixels. Perhaps because I uploaded them directly from camera?
    Sorry...
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2009
  10. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,320 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    In that second screen there should be a HTT clock (FSB clock), strange. Thats what you need to look for, it will be set at 200, and thats what will OC your CPU and your RAM.
  11. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,824 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Set memclock mode to manual and see if you can adjust the FSB from there. That should give you the option to adjust. Maybe...we hope...overclocking rocks :rockout:
  12. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,320 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I have a feeling the memclock to manual will just open up the memory timing adjustments, but maybe not.
  13. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,824 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    I thought that was what MCT Timing Mode was...But I could be seriously mistaken. Having to think back to overclocking a Sempron. Old School Rocks.

    Edit: and I wonder what "User Configuration Mode" is??
  14. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,320 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    It could be that too, who knows, even the OC options on my GF's 790GX have quiet a bit different naming scheme than my 790FX board. But I just have a feeling thats what it's going to do.

    Whats in Northbridge Control? As it seems thats the only one not showing from the Advanced menu, unless thats it the CPU one thats all greyed out.

    That bios is strange though, weird Cool n Quiet has it's own sub menu as it should only be an on/off option, maybe look in there and look in there. Like I said though you are either looking for an HTT or FSB adjustment that will be at 200.
  15. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    Yeah the memclock only allows me to set the Mhz of the memory and the timing and latency, nothing more.

    Cool n Quiet opens a whole page where you can choose whether to enable or disable it.

    Here are some more shots I missed out (hopefully they're smaller now!)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Lol I'm ready to give $30 to the first guy who spots the fsb change option!

    Isn't it strange that in the 3rd screenshot in post 9 above it's stated:

    ???
  16. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,320 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Yeah thats mem timings, check maybe under "Chipset"

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page