1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

First time Quad-SLI - Lock one core to Physx ONLY?

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Electrix, Dec 12, 2012.

  1. Electrix New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well the title kinda says it all.

    Going from SLI to Quad-SLI gave somewhat.. not the boost I expected. I assume this is because games is not optimized for it.

    So I was wondering if there is someway you can lock an entire core to Physx only (so game only uses 3 cores alá 3-way) or disable only one core so Nvidia CP thinks I have 3-way?

    Sorry if there already exists a thread or answer to this, tried to search but found nothing..

    Thanks!
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2012
  2. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,307 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    Yes in the nvidia CP you can set physx to run on any GPU you want, as it only uses part of the graphics core, the card will be used for Rendering too although you won't see any framerate hit rather than using 3 cards.
  3. Electrix New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the answer! But it's odd that on Far Cry 3 when using the same graphics-quality and such I get lower FPS (and stuttering) with Quad SLI then regular SLI (1x GTX 690 vs 2x GTX 690).
    I thought that it could be a scaling-problem and that's why I was asking to "simulate" 3-way SLI instead..

    Edit: I have a Silverstone Strider 1200w-PSU so power shouldn't be the problem and as it is the same graphics-quality CPU / Memory shouldn't be the problem..
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2012
  4. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,307 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    Try Updating to the new Beta drivers, I've had stuttering with one card GTX 570.#
    You Can disable it in the nvidia control Panel

    [​IMG]

    Make sure you are on Global Settings and in this box you should be able to select 3-way SLI then you need to go to the Physx settings and change that to the fourth card. BTW FC2 doesn't use Physx so you shouldn't get any boost with this ;)

    Take a moment to fill out your full system specs please :D and make it viewable by public so we can see it and help you further



    TRY LOCKING FPS TO 60!! HEARD IT HELPS :)
  5. Electrix New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm running the latest beta-drivers from Nvidia! Also, I was talking about FC3 not FC2 but I see that FC3 doesn't use Physx. My initial thought was to dedicate on core to Physx so it won't be used by the game (if scaling is the problem).

    I have filled in my system specs but please, I am aware the lack of PCIE 3.0 because of the CPU and the slow memory so no judging! ;)

    Actually I see exactly the same as you when checking that drop-down box in Nvidia CP. Maybe you can't limit to 3-way SLI when using Nvidia Surround?
    I haven't tried locking the game to 60fps thou.. Is this a global setting in Nvidia CP or is it ingame?
  6. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,307 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    Check out my specs, I can't max the game XD I have mine on all Max and Lights on Med and i only get 40 fps
    Oops I meant FC3 :eek:
    It is possible, we will have to wait till one of the rich people post :laugh: I've done SLI 2-3 times but never 3-4 way sli.

    Locking FPS ingame with V-sync ;)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page