1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

foxconn m61pmv and amd phenom 2 x4 970 BE Low clock speed

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Kinth, Jan 10, 2011.

  1. Kinth New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi
    i installed an amd phenom 2 x4 970 BE into my foxconn m61pmv (yes a shit mobo i know ill be updating it once i have the money) the problem is the clock is only runnint at 800mhz when it should be 3.5ghz i think i know the problem in everest (or aida64 as its now called) the multiplier shows up as x4 x 200mhz when i beleive it should be set to 17/5 the problem is this mobo has no option to change the multiplier. anyone have any suggestions of how to get the clock back to its stock speed?
    thanks for your help and time.
     
  2. ultimatedesk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    78 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
  3. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,197 (3.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,834
    Location:
    04578
    could also be if you sitting stock at the desktop that perhaps you have Cool & Quiet running aka downclocks the cpu to if i remember right 800mhz
     
  4. Kinth New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks for the reply , my mobo is quite old so i doubt even if it did support it that it would show up.
    ive never updated a bios before , im quite good with computers but the idea of flashing a bios terrifies me. guess ill have to buy a new mobo any suggestions for a budget am3 mobo ? id like to get a decent one but have very little money at the moment a mini size aswell would be necessary as my case is rather small
    thanks
     
  5. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,197 (3.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,834
    Location:
    04578
    well you better get use to bios flashing its a simple procedure that can be done within windows for most name brand mothersboards. And whos to say the board you buy new dosent have ram incompatibilites flaky lan controller etc that get fixed with bios updates? get use to it or stop messing with PCs man you have to be able to flash a mobos bios. I just suggest getting an asus mobo if your that worried about it last i remember there utility downloads the newest bios and installs it right in windows.
     
  6. Kinth New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    checked up on bios updates one of them updates the agesa code which i believe adds support ofr more cpu's. could you point me to a good guide on bios flashing please ?
     
  7. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,336 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    can you link us to the site, so we can see their flashing instructions and help to simplify it for you
     
  8. Kinth New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  9. Kinth New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok flashed my mobo with the latest bios ( crazyeyedreaper was right its n ot that difficult just a bit nerve wracking first time round )
    anyway it seems to show a bit more support for my cpu. i have a multiplier option that only goes to 11 when the cpu's stock setting is 17.5. and my pc is giving me two different readings with the multiplier set to 11 , one says 800 mhz and the other says 2.2ghz. using everest shows it at 2.2ghz but each core is at 803 :S
     
  10. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,547 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    power saving features may be enabled at the bios level, and within windows too.

    in the bios make sure C1 is disabled, and Cool'n'Quiet is disabled too, within windows make sure you are running a high performance power profile from inside Control Panel -> Power Options.
     
  11. Kinth New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    all are disabled and power profile is on maximum, each time i go back into bios more multipliers appear i could only reach 7 at first then 11 now it goes up to 18, but once the multiplier is applied it flies through the boot screen to the one just before windows indicating a faster speed. then it says its updating amd cpu and it goes slow again.
    the updating amd cpu thing is an error in foxconn boards i believe , it resets the clock for no reason it used to do it with my old overclocked cpu it sometimes allowed the oc and then sometimes reset it for no reason and then if i reset the computer it would allow the oc again even though i haven't changed any settings

    not getting two different readings now, both say 800mhz x4 multiplier , when i set it to 17.5 ( this processors stock setting)
     
  12. Kinth New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    AMD Data Change..Update New Data to DMI! ... update sucessful is the message i get

    think i may go with a new mobo tried all night with this one updated the bios and ive always had trouble with it since the first day i got it
    anyone recommend a good am3 mobo
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page