1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

G19 LCD Temp monitor for 6 cores?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Live OR Die, Dec 20, 2011.

  1. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4,064 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    427
    i normally used Coretemp but with 6 cores the bottom temp cant be read because of overhang.
     
  2. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,068 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    551
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
  3. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4,064 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    427
    was hoping for some think simple i did use that at some point but didnt like it running in the background.
     
  4. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,068 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    551
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Well I mean your running 16GB of RAM not like it takes up alot Memory. I mean the processes for my G15 itself use more :p
     
  5. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,493 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    500
    +1000

    I have 4 cores and monitor with Aida64 on my G19. I am sure you can add cores in as you like. Aida is more stable that Logitech software... And recent versions don't ask for admin password at boot :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page