1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

G19 LCD Temp monitor for 6 cores?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Live OR Die, Dec 20, 2011.

  1. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,897 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    i normally used Coretemp but with 6 cores the bottom temp cant be read because of overhang.
  2. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,807 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    420
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
  3. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,897 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    was hoping for some think simple i did use that at some point but didnt like it running in the background.
  4. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,807 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    420
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Well I mean your running 16GB of RAM not like it takes up alot Memory. I mean the processes for my G15 itself use more :p
  5. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,269 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    435
    +1000

    I have 4 cores and monitor with Aida64 on my G19. I am sure you can add cores in as you like. Aida is more stable that Logitech software... And recent versions don't ask for admin password at boot :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page