1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Galaxy GeForce GTX 680 4 GB Pictured

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Mar 26, 2012.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,708 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,669
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Galaxy is working on a new GeForce GTX 680 graphics card. Pictures below reveal the Galaxy GTX 680 4 GB. As the name suggests, it is a non-reference design that's based on doubling the memory amount. The card features an out-of-the-box core OC of 1.10 GHz (base, boost not mentioned).

    It did this, by using sixteen 2 Gbit GDDR5 memory chips. There's more to this card than its memory amount. The PCB is designed from scratch, and uses a strong 5+2 phase VRM, which draws power from 6+8 pin power connectors. The VRM appears to make use of International Rectifier-made DirectFETs. Perhaps Galaxy also went off-spec with the VRM controller, and maybe it supports a software interface. The cooler is an in-house design by Galaxy, too. It consists of a large heat-pipe fed aluminum fin array, ventilated by two 90 mm fans.

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Source: Expreview
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2012
    1c3d0g says thanks.
  2. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    That makes me wanna sell my 7970 :eek:
     
  3. Vulpesveritas

    Vulpesveritas

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    383 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Location:
    USA
    This makes me look forward to 7970 prices dropping. (hopefully)
     
  4. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,910 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    471
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    I guess that will blow it's lower TDP than Tahiti seeing as it's running 6+8
     
  5. jigar2speed

    jigar2speed

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    192 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    That makes me laugh.
     
    1c3d0g says thanks.
  6. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    Why ? LOL

    Idk why they even came out with 2gb ones in the first place
     
  7. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    To answer that, why sell 4GB models if you can sell 2GB cards at the same price then later make a premium 4GB card at a higher price ;)
     
  8. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,708 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,669
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Because 10 internets say 2x memory makes no difference, probably not even with 3DVSurround. This card could very well go for $600 just because of double the number of memory chips, that cooler, and expensive vReg components.
     
  9. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    I hope all custom PCBs will follow this one, atleast for the power pin arrangement, the reference one makes me wanna puke everytime I see that stacked pile of garbage.
     
  10. grammaton_feather New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Oh dear, custom PCB, u can forget about full cover waterblocks but I guess a VGA core only will be ok as long as the mosfets on this thing aren't heatsink cooled.
     
  11. Initialised

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    264 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    As always beware of double memory on graphics cards, it's rarely an advantage in current or future games and is usually lower quality and less overclockable than on normal cards.
     
  12. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,618 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    Very nce and clean pcb, at the price nvidia are asking for their 680's they could've made this refence pcb.
     
  13. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,053 (6.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,270
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    with these GTX680 4gb cards coming. there honestly is no reason to get a HD7970 assuming the price isn't that much higher then $550
     
  14. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    Yeah, AMD should drop 7970 prices, atleast to NVIDIA GTX 680 level.
     
  15. blanarahul

    blanarahul

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Messages:
    116 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    It doesn't need more memory! It needs more memory bandwidth! Make it a 384-bit card and give it 3 GB of memory!

    http://images.anandtech.com/graphs/graph5699/45124.png
    http://images.anandtech.com/graphs/graph5699/45125.png
    http://images.anandtech.com/graphs/graph5699/45126.png
    http://images.anandtech.com/graphs/graph5699/45127.png
    http://images.anandtech.com/graphs/graph5699/45128.png
    http://images.anandtech.com/graphs/graph5699/45129.png

    See this the GTX 680 performs less only due to it's lack of memory bandwidth!

    See this comparison of Metro 2033 of GTX 680 vs. 7970

    http://images.anandtech.com/graphs/graph5699/45130.png
    http://images.anandtech.com/graphs/graph5699/45131.png
    http://images.anandtech.com/graphs/graph5699/45132.png

    When the settings are dropped THE GTX 680 takes lead when settings are increased HD 7970 takes lead. Why? GTX 680 seriously lacks memory bandwidth!


    And when it isn't crippled by memory bandwidth see how it flies past everything else!
    http://images.anandtech.com/graphs/graph5699/45152.png
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2012
  16. grammaton_feather New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    It needs more memory for BF3 and Crysis 2 DX11. Those games can use more than 2gb GDDR on ultra settings especially for those who go beyond 1080. The mem requirements are well documented.
     
  17. BloodMonK New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    What it really needs, and what it should have been in the first place, is 3GB 384bit GDDR5..

    Then they could ramp it up to a dual gpu 4GB card for funzies.:banghead:
     
    blanarahul says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page