1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

gaming rig!!! need advice

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by nolifer112, Jan 19, 2009.

  1. nolifer112

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    183 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    hy...just bought asus p5q and msi hd4850 oc edition, used 2x1gb ddr2 800mhz and was able to put two 512 kingston ddr2 667@800mhz...it is just so easy to oc with this mobo :D

    but the sad part:ohwell:...i still have my e6300 stock speed 1,83ghz... is this a huge bottleneck for my videocard...I was thinking of getting a e8400(defenately not e8500 it is told to be waste of money) or maby e8600 what do you think of that... and in the near future maby a-data 2x2gb 1066+ ddr2...or will 800+ be good too (i have the money to buy 1066+, i want to know if i will see some improvement between 800+ and 1066+):confused:






    My english can be :wtf:
     
  2. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Slight bottleneck. At least get it to 2.3-2.5GHz. No need to get ram at higher speeds. If ur gonna make a big upgrade jump to i7 for DDR3 because ram doesn't effect performance that mych.
     
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,901 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,309
    I don't think he want to completely upgrade his entire rig and Core i7 is expensive. A E8400 will perform great. You may want to invest in 2 x 2gb's of ram and ditch your old ram all together.
     
  4. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    You can easily take that CPU to 2.4Ghz on that board. (400*6), past tha I'm not sure, it can be done, but I dont really have the know how.
    I would try and get as much as you can out of your current CPU, before you consider an upgrade.
     
  5. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    nolifer112 says thanks.
  6. thee neonlightning

    thee neonlightning New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    100 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Scotland , with forest wolves ...
    core i7 may be good cpu's *from what i read and hear* but a jump in price, a price for that kind of chip in the uk can be a much as £450... thats alot of money :laugh:
     
  7. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    A 920 for 450 is triple the original price for that chip in us.
     
    thee neonlightning says thanks.
  8. thee neonlightning

    thee neonlightning New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    100 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Scotland , with forest wolves ...
    daaayymmm ...:laugh: what about the yorkfield?
     
  9. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    @nolifer

    Try to get to 7x400. Also, what resolution do you primarily game at?
     
  10. nolifer112

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    183 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    i usually try playing on my lcd resolution 1680x1050 (thing is that in crysis i don't get over x4AA and medium settings, i've seen other playing with high and even more, maybe not ´the same res but still far from where I am)

    And do you think that getting 1066mhz ram is not worth the performance i'll gain...( with my old mobo, ram and my e6300 I can put together a nice computer, if i could sell it for 320USD then I'll defenately go with e8400 and if you say so I'll just buy 2x2Gb 800Mhz and use my 2x1Gb 800 too...)

    Does anyone know how much ram does vista ultimate 32bit accept...is there a point to put 6gb of ram then...
     
  11. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Buy the 2x2GB use it for now, save the 2x1GB .... until someone comes alogn and answers this ....

    Can anyone confirm that 32bit Vista keys work for 64bit?

    EDIT:
    Oh and @1680x1050 cpu bottlenecking will be very minimal. BUT an overclock would help.
     
  12. nolifer112

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    183 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    and one more thing, what cpu cooler would you prefer...I'm currently using G-Power lite from gigabyte and with my e6300 it does a nice job (IDLE 27-31 C AND LOAD 33-37/38 C) WHAT SHOULD I GET FOR E8400 i'm planning to buy a new one
     
  13. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    LOL .. wrong person to ask... I've taken my e5200 up to 4.1Ghz on stock cooling with 65C load. Your fine on temps.
     
  14. nolifer112

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    183 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    you increased volts too? i'm new in overclockin so thats why i prefer buying a e8400 and selling my old....if i fuck up my old e6300 i'm left with empty hands...
     
  15. nolifer112

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    183 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    but if you could give me any advice on what voltages and speed is e6300 ´performig good...
     
  16. nolifer112

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    183 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    and for your information I'm planning to play on high res too (fullHD res 19..-1080) will the bottleneck increase on high resolutions...
     
  17. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Well overclocking is trial and error, there really is no set grounds. I say bring your ram back down to 667 and keep pushing the fsb up and write down where it locks up/no longer posts then back it down by 10mhz on the fsb.

    EDIT:

    1920x1080, the bottleneck will decrease.
     
  18. nolifer112

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    183 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    thing is that my 2x1gb ram is 800mhz and 2x512mb are 667@800, i dont see why i have to underclock 800mhz to 667, but what comes to cpu then i have overclocked it to 2.5 and more but whith my old mobo p965 (not much overclockable stock fsb 1066)the cpu mark decreased, will the cpu mark be better on my p5q that is ment for overclocking( max fsb 1600)i've heard that voltages are important too or it will crash(not enough power)

    still want to know is there or is there not a point of buying 1066mhz ram how much will it give me, will i be more futureproof (i'm upgradeing my rig a lot, twice a year)
     
  19. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    You just purchased an Asus P5Q? IM pretty sure it has AI tweaker so disregard my last statement about 667 and 800.

    But the p965, which board is it?
     
  20. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Asus p5q is a decent motherboard, you should be able to over clock your CPU way higher than 2.5GHz on that board, I think you have to increase the multiplier not just the FSB. There is no reason why you cant get 3-3.5 GHz.


    Going from 800 MHz to 1066 MHz isn't going to improve performance much, not enough to justify the spend. Although I think you need more memory, 2 GBs is bare minimum for gaming these days, especially on windows Vista. I'd buy 2x2GB sticks or even 4x2GB sticks if you want future proofing. If you are buying new ram buy 1066MHz but you'll probably see more improvement with a larger capacity than the faster bandwidth.


    Edit:


    If you are unable to overclock the CPU I would use the money to buy a better CPU such as the E8xxx or Q9xxx and keep your existing ram. However there is no reason why you can not oveclock your existing CPU and spend the money on ram :)


    Edit 2:


    Maybe, I'm not an Intel person, but I would presume that there must be more to an Intel overclock than just raising the bus?
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2009
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  21. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    @Darren
    Multiplier increase? Thought that was only available with extra special and extreme edition cpu's.
     
  22. nolifer112

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    183 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I think i'll go with a-data 2x2gb 800+ ddr2 and maybe put my 2x1gb 800 sticks in there!!! i think i'll try to oc but defenately am going to by e8400 or e8600(is there a point), but if i have money i'll put another 2x2gb a-data instead of my old 2x1gb
     
  23. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    If you got the cash go with e8500, if not e7200 or e5200.
     
  24. nolifer112

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    183 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    about multipliers, asus p5q changes it from 7 to 6 is this somekind of powersaving thing...same problem with cpu-z shows 6 but has to be 7(with an old mobo and e6300 msi core center showed 7 cpu-z showed 6)
     
  25. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    It's EIST and C1E's power saving/thermal throttling features. You can disable it but it wont hurt anything to keep it enabled.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page