1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Get new BIOS for Vista intall on Evga 680i?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by CDdude55, Jan 20, 2008.

  1. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    I am still using my stock BIOS that came with my Evga 680i SLI SE mobo. And i would like to know if i need a BIOS Update in order to install Vista on it. Have any idea?
     
  2. BullGod

    BullGod New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    412 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Medias City
    I don't think you should. This is a recent motherboard and also I don't think that the BIOS has anything to do with the OS you're running...
     
  3. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,187 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    If it aint broke,dont fix it.

    You should only update bios to fix problems or incompatabilities(<--wow did i spell that right?)
     
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,016 (6.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,560
    I agree with tigger on the ...if it isnt broke.... line of thought.

    But the other way to look at it is this. The manufacturer, should, release BIOS updates trying to keep their equiptment up to date. It is designed to fix issues, and I have found with better mobo's , it has both benifits and problems with the OC'ing end of it.

    If you plan to OC later ...swap the bios then. If bios is current enough to run your hardware correctly , leave it be.

    Personally I like to try them all, but I love to tinker in BIOS!
     
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Leave it be. Unless your manufacturer specifically tells you that you must update the bios to run vista. I know I wouldn't do a bios flash just to run it. Even if you do take the proper precautions you can still have a failed bios flash.

    @ tigger

    you spelled it correctly :)
     
  6. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,187 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    Theres a new bios for mine,0505.I've seen a thread on xs forum were lots of people have tried it,and cant go back to 0404,i'm glad i nvr bothered.My machine is fine on 0404.

    If you need to update to support a new chip,then do it,if it is fine as it is then leave it.Sometimes its hard to go back to an older bios.

    I do like to try new bios,i'm a sod for just updating soon as they come out.This time,i read up and decided against it.
     
  7. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Thanks, i will keep the BIOS then.:)
     
  8. Demos_sav

    Demos_sav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    877 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Cyprus
    @ tigger

    you spelled it correctly :)[/QUOTE]

    I am not sure but isn't it spelled incompatibility
     
  9. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page