1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gigabyte ga-870a-ud3 mobo amd phenom ii 1075t 3.2ghz

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by pantherx12, Jan 20, 2011.

  1. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I can't overclock with it at all!

    Any FSB over clock fails, and the multiplier has no effect at all, also it's not unlocked multi, only goes to 17.5.

    What's up?

    Do I need a bios update or what?

    This is for a customers rig I'm thinking RMA but if you guys can fix from here even better! :toast:
     
  2. Thatguy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    666 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    I'd update the bios. whats your voltage?
     
  3. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,594 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    531
    Location:
    Australia
    I have the same motherboard, but i don't over clock, so im not sure if i can help you out there?
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,567 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    is the 1075 even black edition?


    edit: no it isnt, so ofc the multi control doesnt work for you.
     
  5. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,567 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
  7. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,455 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,629
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
  8. Thatguy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    666 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
  9. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    Since you can only OC using the FSB, there's a good chance your RAM is getting OC'ed too.

    Loosen the timings of your RAM and set the FSB:DRAM ratio so that your RAM is running at 1333. OC from there using the FSB. Also, set DIMM voltage to 1.65V if thats what your RAM runs at.
     
  10. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    1075 not be however if the fsb does nothing the board may have bios probs. It should clock to 4ghz on a good cooler or 3.6ghz on anything else with a couple of heatpipes.
     
  11. Thatguy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    666 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    some chips are better then others.
     
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,567 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    yeah but no chip will have such severe issues by just clocking up 1-2Mhz on the FSB
     
  13. Thatguy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    666 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    sure they will if the MB has a crappy clock gen. I'd be checking the voltages if it was me.
     
  14. Loosenut

    Loosenut

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    848 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc. Canada
    I can see why Panther thought it was an unlocked multi:

    You could claim false advertising, they would claim typo or bad cut/paste
     

    Attached Files:

    pantherx12 says thanks.
  15. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    Agreed unless the bios is glitched

    And some are worse how is this pertinant? Also due to current thuban yields I would doubt that this chip could not oc to 3.6ghz which a bad phenom 940 could clock to what 2yrs ago now?

    Well that board doesn't I. Fact it I known to get over 300mhz htt luckily I did a bit of research before posting.
     
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,567 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    yeah i missed that, i was looking at the specs part of for a mention of black edition.


    he has cause for return based on that.
     
  17. Thatguy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    666 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Had this board long ?

    your forgetting your dealling with a 6 core not a 4 core cpu. I have my 1055t at 3.8ghz and it doesn't like going over that with all 6 cores running. If I drop to 4 cores I can go over 4ghz easily.
     
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,567 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    the 6 cores are very dependant on temps - 4Ghz is easy on water, very hard on air (unless your PC is a wind tunnel in an air conditioned room <20C)

    for those of us with ambients 25C+ (hell, its 35C here atm) 4GHz is a dream on air. it aint gunna happen.
     
  19. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Cheers guys, so turns out website was just filled with lies eh?

    Will let my friend know!

    regarding lack of overclocking, any concrete ideas? it's especially annoying as my 1055t rig is faster.
     
  20. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    And I'm talking about a 6 core chip why the heck are so gung ho about you being right I would be willing to bet I have overclocked a few more 4/6 core chips than you

    As I was saying depending on chip 3.6ghz to 4ghz if its a good chip I have seen a couple get 4ghz stable on air but they were good low voltage chips

    Yup the website was wrong...now what exactly happens if you set the bios to 230 on the htt?
     
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  21. Thatguy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    666 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Might be becuase I work on computers for people everyday and I've built several 1055t systems and there was a good deal of inconsistency in the clocking abilitys. For all intensive purposes the 1075t is just a clocked up 1055t, likely just some better binning.

    your also clocking up to a area where thermal management can become a issue. You still haven't answered the voltage questions. What is the current voltage ?Does the chip have adequate cooling ? Is the ram overclocking to far.




    I could get mine on water to go 4ghz, just not on air.
     
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  22. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND

    Will let you know when I get a chance to fiddle with the rig again, it's set up at their home.

    Did set it to 230 within overdrive once which cause an insta crash.

    I can even use overdrive with my setup to do the 230 fsb change with no locks.


    I answered voltage questions in my second post.

    How ever again. I've not been able to overclock so everything is stock. Everything.

    All options :p
     
  23. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    Really that? Geeksquad works with computers everyday doesn't mean they are any good at it.

    And the 1090t is "just a clocked up 1055t" there is no cpu that won't go up a mhz or two in the bios unless the bios has an issue.

    Oh and mine did 4.2ghz on air and 4.58ghz on water.
     
  24. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Didn't notice the thermal management bit earlier.

    It's me overclocking, cooling is not an issue XD.

    Even setting cpu temps to +15 degrees I had 20 degrees overclocking headroom.

    That's probably about enough to 4ghz if the chip would allow it.


    Whilst I'm here, how far could I push my 1055 with a 4phase vrm powering it? or what would be a safe max voltage to run through them? lol
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page