1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z: Could not start driver

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by EchoTwoZero, Apr 2, 2014.

  1. EchoTwoZero

    EchoTwoZero

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    8 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just as it says, this has never happened to me before, but when I was going back to do some bench marks this popped up:
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
    The last time I used GPU-Z was when I had Nvidia 326.80. I've uninstalled/reinstalled, downgraded, switched to the ROG version, and the same problem keeps coming up. I've given it admin permissions, checked updates, and other posts about GPU-Z issues. Changed my drivers and even ran a Display Driver Uninstaller sweep, then reinstalled my drivers. Am I just making a rookie mistake somewhere? I'm no programmer, just hardware and games.
     
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,909 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,668
    Do you have any anti virus software that could interfere?
     
  3. EchoTwoZero

    EchoTwoZero

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    8 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I had McAffe but I that is because it was bloat ware. Coincidentally I uninstalled it week or so ago, before running GPU-Z for the first time in a long time. There is also the Microsoft anti-virus stuff but I checked the permissions and securities options to make sure I didn't miss anything. Then again, I am not a programmer so I probably missed something.
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,909 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,668
    Ok, so it's not that .. You are running it as administrator, right ?
     
  5. EchoTwoZero

    EchoTwoZero

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    8 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ran as admin still doesn't work... *cries* HOW DID THIS HAPPEN?! I'm gonna just have to reinstall Windows... thats it...
     
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,909 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,668
    Can you start GPU-Z and while you see that error, on an admin command prompt run "sc query gpu-z" ?

    [​IMG]

    result should be that, would be interesting what it says on your system
     
  7. EchoTwoZero

    EchoTwoZero

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    8 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    kernaldriver.png
    I never got into even basic programing, and it shows: I'm 23 and what is this?
     
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,909 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,668
    What happens if you try "sc start gpu-z" now ?

    also try sc delete gpu-z and then start gpuz again
     
  9. EchoTwoZero

    EchoTwoZero

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    8 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    gpuzfails.png
    I must have royally screwed up somewhere.
     
  10. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,909 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,668
    Access denied might mean you didn't start the command prompt as administrator.

    Start Menu -> type: Command prompt -> right click -> run as administrator
     
  11. EchoTwoZero

    EchoTwoZero

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    8 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    keepsfailing.png
    queryex.png
    GOD WHYYYYYY.
     
  12. EchoTwoZero

    EchoTwoZero

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    8 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    SUCCESS.png
    YAY! Now what?
     
  13. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,909 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,668
    Wow this makes no sense. Did you disable any other Windows services (maybe followed some kind of "Windows Optimization" guide ?)
     
  14. EchoTwoZero

    EchoTwoZero

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    8 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    NOPE. Everything else on my computer is running smooth as butter, just GPU-Z is acting up.
     
  15. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,909 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,668
  16. drajolini New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello,i had the same problem few minutes ago,Win 8.1 with Avast 9 ----reinstal,reinstal ...GPU-z---nothing....and adminstart---nothing...And i try to change into Avast settings to exclude GPU-z---nothing...And i click/right/ on the icon and open contex menu,and click on the ---everytime do not work in sendbox---------and problem finish!!!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page