1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPUZ render over remote connection

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Derek12, Nov 18, 2012.

  1. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Why doesn't the render test work over a remote connection does it need a monitor? (headless system)

    Thanks
     
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,887 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,639
    It uses Direct3D and tries to run on the GPU selected in GPU-Z. Otherwise the PCI-E test would make no sense.
     
  3. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Does this mean the GPU cannot be fully used without a monitor over a remote session? I thought that this was possible.
    [​IMG]

    Thanks.
     
  4. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    It works with VNC instead of the Windows one so I was right and GPU can be used in remote conections

    /thread
     
  5. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,887 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,639
    my guess is windows remote desktop does something to d3d rendering that causes it to fail
     
  6. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,303 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,188
    Current RDC doesn't support any 3D rendering. Otherwise people like me would game remotely.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page