1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GTX 680 Direct cuII top low usage %

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by barlowLAD, Jul 19, 2012.

  1. barlowLAD New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    85 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Hi all,

    Just built this rig

    i5 3570k
    gtx 680
    16gb ram
    z77 sabertooth

    trying to play crysis 2, but getting really low fps (20-40)
    did some googling should expect atleast 50-70 according to most benchmarks.
    gpu tweak has my card spiking at 70% usage, but most of the time its in the 50's

    I have the latest nvidia drivers.

    Thanks.
  2. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,055 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    368
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Maybe forcing 32 csaa and max every setting in nvidia control panel, overriding the games settings?
  3. barlowLAD New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    85 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    V-sync seemed to be the problem, turned it off and now its better.

    However, every ten seconds or so, the gpu usage drops from 99 down to the 30's, then straight back up.

    Tested 3d mark 11 and it was running a consistent 60fps then every ten or so seconds dropped to 30's.

    Im running it on a 650w psu, I was sceptical at first, but I used a calculator and it seemed to have enough headroom.

    Any ideas?
  4. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,055 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    368
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    In Nvidia control panel 3d settings, try setting "power mode" or whatever it's called to "Performance" not "adaptive". I think you are throttling.

    650 psu seems fine imo.
    barlowLAD says thanks.
  5. barlowLAD New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    85 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Thanks for that, doesnt seem to have worked though, gpu tweak still reports drops, and framerate still drops on 3dmark.
  6. Xzibit

    Xzibit

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,088 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    241
    650w PSU is more than enough. You should be under 400w at max on your entire system.

    Download MSI Afterburner and check to see if your card throttling.

    EDIT:
    Didnt see you had ASUS GPU Tweak, Dont use both at the same time.

    Check your GPU temp. If you have a User Define fan setting to keep the noise down you might want to adjust it. Bios will read the thermal censor and throttle it down and thats what you might be experiencing.
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2012
    barlowLAD says thanks.
  7. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,055 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    368
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Personally I'd do a driver sweeper method of driver uninstallation and reinstallation.
    Download the latest nvidia driver from the nvidia website.
    Then I'd reinstall directx.
    Is it a steam game and is something updating/downloading while you are in game?

    Try disbling settings one at a time and seeing which it is hurting you most.

    Set Nvidia control panel to "use application settings" and not "overriding" or "enhancing" anything.
    Turn FXAA off in control panel as well and check.
    Same with vsync and triple bufering "which should go off by default I think"

    EDIT:
    Oh yea.. Crysis 2 wasn't on steam.. Origin onry..
    barlowLAD says thanks.
  8. barlowLAD New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    85 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Thanks guys, re booted after setting power management on nvidia control panel and whalla!

    60-80fps on crysis, high gpu usage!

    Thanks again.
  9. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,055 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    368
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Awesome, glad to hear it. :)
    :toast:

    So it might be added, that rebooting after changing the power mode, is a good idea. ^^
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2012
  10. Shurakai

    Shurakai New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    233 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Australia, SA
    Glad to hear the problem has been solved, might do that with mine just in case.

    Actually at launch it was available via Steam (That's when I got it), then it got pulled, now its back on Steam in the form of the Maximum Edition.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page