1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

hard drive on the way out,how to test?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by regan1985, Jan 3, 2008.

  1. regan1985 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,451 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Coventry UNI England
    ok my vista crashed and my profile failed to load and i got fed up of trying to fix it so i thought id format and start again, but everytime i tried to install vista it woulf freeze at different point,i then pluged in my old 40g seagate and installed vista no problem!

    i have removed all partition on the hard drive and created new ones and still have the problem and since having it the last 6month i have been hearing one of my hard drives clicking but i got told by ebuyer they are noisey drives compared to my old wd drives i got replaced by the seagate!

    i have downloaded seagate tools but i dont think they have vista support!

    what else can i install to test the drive and proove to ebuyer the drive it faulty!

    also could it be my psu that is breaking these drives?as my wd drive failed afte less then a year?even tho i have had 2 other drives connected and have never failed!
  2. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    i have had two drives die on me recently.. i just dont think they are made as as well as they used to be....

    not sure how vista works but in xp i would set the scandisk thing to do a auto fix errors on the next boot up.. if there are errors it will find them.. if they keep reappearing the drive is knackered..

    my second one did me a favour my dieing completely.. but if u just tell them its causing data errors they should believe u.. u dont really need to prove it..

    trog
  3. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Corsair 2x512MB DDR400 at 241 cas 2.5/3/3/7/10/1t

    You should test these.
  4. regan1985 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,451 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Coventry UNI England
    nope not a ram problem,everything it set to to normal just incase it is a hard drive fault!
  5. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Did you test it, or are you just guessig that it isn't?
  6. Ehstii New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    607 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    The Shore, New Jersey
  7. regan1985 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,451 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Coventry UNI England
    yeh i have tested the ram before and i tested it even when set to default! and its fine, i know its a hard drive problem but i need to check it!
  8. Ehstii New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    607 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    The Shore, New Jersey

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page