1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Hardware or Software problem?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by TheMailMan78, Apr 2, 2009.

  1. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,896 (8.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,477
    I have a friend of mine that keeps getting the error shown below. This error happens during gaming most of the time.

    [​IMG]

    I'm not sure if this is his GPU or something else. His system specs are as follows.

    AMD 8650 X3 (Default clock)
    Asus M3A78-T
    Asus 4850 "Top"
    4 gigs Corsair "Dominator" PC8500 (Default clock and timings)
    Enermax 535 PSU.

    Any help would be welcome. I'm lost and this is his money maker. :banghead:
  2. allen337

    allen337

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    955 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    Danville IL
    Try updating the video driver, it says you have sp1 installed , vista has a sp2 now. ALLEN
  3. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,896 (8.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,477
    Everything is up to date and SP2 is beta.
  4. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,896 (8.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,477
    Bump. Guys I really need some help here.
  5. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    Does he have aero on?? I know with ATI and Nvidia if I have aero on while im playing a game it will crash and say that the ati or nvidia driver has crashed and restarted. Also do you know the temps of the card?? It might be getting to warm. Maybe try upping the fan speed a little.
  6. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,896 (8.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,477
    I've heard of the Aero problem before but this didnt seem to be the same error. However I don't know the temp. Thats a good point. Ill ask and post.
  7. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    Alright ill keep looking into it and post more in about a hour
  8. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,896 (8.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,477
    61º under load. He also has Aero on. Out of curiosity could be some kind of conflict with an Adobe service?
  9. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    Its possible what does he have running??
  10. nicholasblock

    nicholasblock New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    75 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I believe it's an ATI driver issue I was getting the same error although i've not had it in a while
  11. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,896 (8.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,477
    Anything thats with a default installation of Photoshop.
  12. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    Hmm im out of idea's right now but im looking through google to see what I can turn up.

    edit. Have you tried some of the previous drivers like maybe 8.12?

    From all that I read it seems to be tied to the drivers. It may be the RAM too. I've seen a mad stick or one on its way out cause issues similar to yours. Maybe try running memtest. If you have the ability try swapping out the RAM and trying it then.
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2009
  13. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
    hey i had this error a while back

    used driversweeper to get rid of everything
    ati related
    and viola.havent had it since
    TheMailMan78 says thanks.
  14. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,896 (8.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,477
    I was thinking this. My buddies reading this thread as I type. So this next sentence is for him.

    YOU'RE A TARD!
  15. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    haha let us know how it goes.
  16. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,896 (8.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,477
    Well the thing is he has used diver cleaner and done clean installs. However he likes to click on boxes real fast and not read shit. Ill stop by sometime this week and see if I can help out.

    Do you guys know how to turn of the driver auto download in Vista? This might be his issue also.
  17. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    If you boot in safe mode I dont think it will auto load the driver. if not look in the drivers folder in your system32 folder and you can delete the files associated with the hardware. Just make sure you back up what you remove incase it currupts something
  18. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    You mean like Windows update? If so, it'd be under the security center in control panel I believe.
  19. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,896 (8.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,477
    No not windows update. Like when you but a USB hard drive in. Vista automatically looks for the drivers to support the drive. The problem is when you do a clean install of GPU drivers Vista automatically tries to DL its own GPU drivers. I think this might be his conflict issue.
  20. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Ah.

    Type services.msc (in the run box, edit)

    Right click on "UPnP Device Host" and go to properties. In the properties window change the Startup type to Disabled.

    Also, for extra coverage, do the same for the SSDP discovery service as this service can turn on the UPNP Device Host (its the service that searches the network for devices).

    Just be sure to start them again once you're done and you should be free to do whatever in the meantime.
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2009
    TheMailMan78 says thanks.
  21. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,896 (8.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,477
    Thank you sir! There isn't something in the control panels to stop it from doing this?
  22. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Sure, its the same window really, but its

    Control Panel/Administrative Tools/Services (IIRC)
  23. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,896 (8.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,477
    Well nothing has fixed his problem. To be even more direct this is the error he's been receiving. After a clean install of Vista also. The poor guy is going nuts with this thing.

    [​IMG]
  24. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,706 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,863
    If it is doing it on a clean install, then it sounds like the card is defective. I'd try an RMA to ASUS, or try one of your cards to see if it is his card causing the problem.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  25. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,896 (8.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,477
    Its been happening with other cards also. Hell it happened with his old system with completely different hardware. The only thing he carried over is his monitor, speakers, photoshop and his art.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page