1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Have you guys thought about this?

Discussion in 'Comments & Feedback' started by AlienIsGOD, Jul 22, 2012.

  1. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,402 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,441
    http://www.speedtest.net/mini.php

    It's a mini embedded version of Speedtest.net. I think this would be pretty useful in assisting fellow users quickly with connection issues and then verifying results agter problems are discussed and fixed. Just an idea :toast:
    Law-II says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    Good idea, but where will we place it?
  3. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,607 (5.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,059
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I guess as long as it uses the same test server with everyone it should be good. I always get better results using a closer server. I get around half the speed result of the mini one then if I can pick a server.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,402 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,441
    but if u click on test, once its run it shows servers closer to your location. You can also change servers and whatnot as it takes you to the actual site
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,607 (5.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,059
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I noticed that. Is there a way to pick a default server for it to test from?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,402 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,441
    i dont know, im sure theres code or settings for the website owner to enable a default server and other settings
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page