1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Have you guys thought about this?

Discussion in 'Comments & Feedback' started by AlienIsGOD, Jul 22, 2012.

  1. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,706 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,789
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario Canada
    http://www.speedtest.net/mini.php

    It's a mini embedded version of Speedtest.net. I think this would be pretty useful in assisting fellow users quickly with connection issues and then verifying results agter problems are discussed and fixed. Just an idea :toast:
     
    Law-II says thanks.
  2. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    Good idea, but where will we place it?
     
  3. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,635 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,601
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I guess as long as it uses the same test server with everyone it should be good. I always get better results using a closer server. I get around half the speed result of the mini one then if I can pick a server.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,706 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,789
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario Canada
    but if u click on test, once its run it shows servers closer to your location. You can also change servers and whatnot as it takes you to the actual site
     
  5. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,635 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,601
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I noticed that. Is there a way to pick a default server for it to test from?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,706 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,789
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario Canada
    i dont know, im sure theres code or settings for the website owner to enable a default server and other settings
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page