1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Having problems with OC

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Jackofblades, Sep 28, 2010.

  1. Jackofblades New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Ive been playing with overclocking switched the fsb to 230 and the core multiplier to 19 but when i go to cpu-z it says my multiplier is still 17.5 (stock) :banghead: and at one point it read it as 19 like it should after i made a new account...weird, anyone got a idea why its not the OC not working? (changed all settings in bios no programs)
     
  2. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,927
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Is AMD Cool N' Quiet on?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Jackofblades New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    turned it off I thought that was the problem too lol
     
  4. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (9.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,228
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Have you tried another monitoring app? I have had issues before where CPU-Z does not display it correclty. Try loading up AMD Overdrive.
     
  5. Jackofblades New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    overdrive is reporting it as 17.5 same with occt
     
  6. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (9.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,228
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    you sure you are saving the BIOS? Maybe you are exiting without saving?
     
  7. Jackofblades New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    just checked, It said 19. I just lowered it to 18 and still doesn't read it at 18.
     
  8. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (9.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,228
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    This is weird. You sure it's booting up properly? LIke sometimes it might not be stable for whatever reason and it just restarts during boot and resets the settings. Maybe try smaller incremements?
     
  9. Jackofblades New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I lowered my fsb to stock (200) and tried it at 18 multiplier again still showing it at 17.5 (stock)
    :(
     
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,775 (12.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,693
    Is C1E enabled? That will lower your multi. Also make sure you have things set up properly in Windows for power management.
     
  11. Jackofblades New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    alright I think I figured it out... I disabled turbov evo and im getting the right multiplier now :D
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  12. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (9.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,228
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    :toast::toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page