1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Having tons of trouble

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by xyzunit, Aug 30, 2008.

  1. xyzunit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I have an evga 7900gs, and I just recently replaced my RAM and hard drive in my system, so I had to reinstall windows. Back in the day when I first built my system, I had a lot of instability and a lot of it seemed to come from my graphics card overheating. After this fresh install of windows, I figured I would try to lower the clock speeds on my card to make my cooling issues a thing of the past.

    I set the clock speeds to (i think) 500 core/660 mem (those were the default 2D speeds). Now whenever I boot up I see the POST screen and then after that I don't see a damn thing. Everything just goes black. I know windows loads because I pressed the windows key and did a shutdown with my keyboard, but I have no idea how to get my clock speeds back to default so that I can actually use windows.

    Please please please, does anybody have a solution that could remedy this problem that doesn't involve reinstalling windows?
  2. Silverel

    Silverel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,769 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Try to blind boot into safe mode. Should force VGAsave drivers, if it works at least you'll have gotten into windows to try and figger out what went wrong.
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,928 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,356
    you havent given anywhere near enough information.

    How did you change the clock speeds? at what point does the image on the screen go blank?
  4. xyzunit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I changed the clock speeds by creating a new profile in AtiTool.

    The image on the screen goes blank after the motherboard logo screen.



    PS; i updated my system specs just now
  5. xyzunit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1


    can i get a little bit of guidance on this? is it f10 to get to the screen where you choose safe mode, and is there a hotkey i can press to make sure im selecting safe mode?


    oh and I used atitool version .26 and i have windows xp home edition 32bit
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,928 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,356
    your problem is unrelated to the windows overclocking.

    Silverel is going on the wrong track assuming your windows OC is causing the problems, but the windows OC cant have any effect *BEFORE* windows has loaded.

    Your problem is somewhere else, and its a hardware fault - be it the video card is damaged, or the screen.
  7. Silverel

    Silverel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,769 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    He's right. It was just the first thing that came to mind. Everything else I was thinking... well. You broke something real good...
  8. xyzunit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    But then why would my problem only occur after I used the software, and why would I still be able to see the logo screen. Oh and did I mention I can still dick around with my BIOS?
  9. Silverel

    Silverel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,769 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    F8 should get you to your boot options, boards tend to differ though. If you get nothing after that, there's not a lot else you can do.
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,928 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,356
    because the screen resolution changes after that point.

    lets say we make an assumption that somethings broken (screen, Video card, cable between the two, whatever) - whatever it is, its not liking the resolution changing upwards. as soon as it changes up to a high resolution, the screen loses its signal.
    xyzunit and Silverel say thanks.
  11. Silverel

    Silverel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,769 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ah, that's where it makes sense for me. Even at the Windows loading screen, it wouldn't necessarily have your video drivers loaded right away. Therefore, letting it load default drivers shouldn't matter.
    xyzunit says thanks.
  12. xyzunit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Alright well I'll experiment more with your suggestions tonight and then hopefully post back here tomorrow.
    Thanks so far, you guys have been awesome.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page