1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD 7870 Bottleneck an AMD Phenom II x4 960T ??

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by StanMen, Dec 30, 2012.

  1. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    Hello guy ! today i posted at forum on Bttlog how much fps you got with your 7870 and posted my sistem specs, and one guy told me that i have bottlenake with my cpu oh and my cpu is Running at 3.3Ghz Phenom II x4 960T, is this true ??

    Thanks guys need to know, but anyway i day 1 of 2013 will buy my new CPU FX 6100 6 core processor to upgrade my Phenom II x4 960T.

    :)
  2. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,613 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    348
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    just overclock that 960 to at least 3.8ghz and your good for now, should be pretty easy just up the multi.
    StanMen says thanks.
  3. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,741 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    No your Phenom II x4 960T is not bottlenecking anything. If you are concerned, you can always OC a little. But you are fine.
    StanMen says thanks.
  4. GamerGuy

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    180 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Babylon 5
    If you want to upgrade the CPU, get a Vishera at the very least....FX6300. But, looking at your present CPU, I'd advise that you to not bother, the PII you have right now is pretty good, just OC it to squeeze a little more performance out of it. Anyway, I hate this loose use of 'bottleneck' being bandied about, as long as the CPU is capable of doing AI and physics, and dish out playable framerate, i ain't going to bother. Just OC your CPU and get that HD7870 (I think newegg has one at about 190USD to 200USD right now), comes with FC3....awesome deal IMO.

    Edit - Just look at my 3rd rig, I know the X9650 @3.7ghz may be a major bottleneck to the HD6990, but framerate is more than playable with all the games I've tried on it, but benchmark scores are pretty lowish. I don't care as long as games rae playable at max setting @1080P, I'm one happy camper....ummm, gamer.
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2012
    StanMen says thanks.
  5. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    Yhaa you right bro, i ocd my cpu now to 3.3Ghz i turned off turbo bust and i also turned off Q and Cool, now my cpu is a bit faster than stock caus it comes with 3.0Ghz, oh and i allrady got my 7870 a two day's a goo, i'm getting prity cool scores in benchmarkings and playing bf3 all set max with amazing fps, here is my card :

    http://www.vtx3d.com/products_features.asp?id=114

    So it's an suberb card, i also saw some lose of perfomance in some games, my previuse card was GTX 480 FTW 1.5GB GDDR5 is a 2 year gpu and its so so fast ! there where no any game that this GTX 480 didn't play all max and full hd on bf3 in maps like caspian i was getting min 65 fps no dips! and my max fps was somthing betwen 132Fps -145Fps in any map, so gtx 480 is still one of the fastest gpus in the world ! gtx 480 ftw performs beter than dual Gpu 5970, but Atention only FTW version ;) i allrady did comparations of two cards and FTW gtx 480 smash 5970 :)

    Thanks for help guys !
  6. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,032 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,934
    Uh, no it's not and no it doesnt. The GTX 480 may still be a good performing card, but it is not still one of the fastest and it does not out perform the HD5970.

    As can be seen in these charts, depending on the resolution, the HD5970 give between 5-19% more performance over Gigabytes GTX 480 SOC (faster card than EVGA's FTW edition). - http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/Gigabyte/GeForce_GTX_480_SOC/27.html

    And in these charts, you see all the current video cards that outperform the GTX 480(the GTX 480 is just behind the GTX 570 in terms of performance, any card that outperforms the GTX 570 will also outperform the GTX 480), but let's also not forget the HD6990 and HD7990 which also outperform the GTX 480- http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/Club_3D/HD_7870_jokerCard_Tahiti_LE/28.html

    There are atleast 15 video cards models that outperform the GTX 480, and that's not counting all the various FTW, SOC, OC, OMGWTFBBQ versions of video cards available.
    Crunching for Team TPU 1 Million points folded for TPU
  7. Grnfinger

    Grnfinger New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    639 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    213
    Location:
    Canada
    owning the 5970 and a 480GTX I can safely say the 5970 will kick the shit out of a 480
    A pair of 7870's perform extremely well...very happy with my upgrade
    StanMen says thanks.
  8. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    There will always be somewhat of a bottle neck but your fine with your system.
    StanMen says thanks.
  9. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal

    Yha BarbaricSoul you right buddy ! but still gtx 480 ftw is a soberb card! wehn i had one it never let me down ! ;) but now i'm full AMD boy, tomorow i will send my Phenom II x4 960t to a new owner and i will get my new cpu FX 6100 wich will help me with perfomance bost!and with my AMD HD 7870 Ocd to 1120GPU and on mem i got 1350= 5400 on VRAM i will get grait perfomance, i think this AMD 7870 are very good cards and in past i got many AMD gpus like 5850 Game Editon and 4870, and x1600 and 5870, and must say that this is the king 7870 ;) i'm happy with it and it cost 259$ wich is very cool price for it! and performs almost same as GTX 660 TI or beter.

    Thanks guys for your help, sims like that guy on bttlog didn't know what he is talking about caus this Phenom II x4 960t is a grait cpu and grait overclocker :)
  10. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    FX-6100? your better off with the 960 bud. Bulldozer blows
    StanMen says thanks.
  11. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,382 (5.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,320
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Seeing as your gaming at 1366x768 according to your specs, both CPU and GPU should be perfectly adequate for your needs at the moment.
    StanMen says thanks.
  12. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    yhaa FX 6100, dno if this is a best shoice but for my $$$ at this moment is best deal bud, but what u think ? thanks for help :cool:
  13. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    For now i have no problems with fps or somthing everthing working prity dam good! and at this reso i got nice fps, and i ocd my 960t to 3.3Ghz off turbo and all fine cool temps with my cooler and i also got 5 120mm fans from aerocool sharck and they doing grait joob ;) my temps never go up to 29c on cpu and with oc on my 7870 1120gpu, and mem 1350 at idle i get 25c and full loar 49c and some times go up to 52c never go hight than 52 ;) i'm happy with resoults at this point and i think the FX 6100 will help me squise more perfomance from this machine, and i will upgrade also memory to 6Gb and change also my monitor and i will get 1TB WD Blue caviar just to have more space :D
  14. JNUKZ New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    185 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Portugal
    FX 6100 won't bring more performance.
    StanMen says thanks.
  15. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    how can you confirm this ? caus by benchmarks this fx 6100 show grait resolts beter than my 960t , thanks
  16. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    It is common knowledge throughout the community that the instruction set for Bulldozer is terrible and bad performance with Bulldozer cores over Phenom II's. Phenom II's perform equal or better in close to 75% of benchmarks. AMD re wrote the instruction set with Pile Driver and they(Piledriver)performs better or on par with Intel's 3570K in majority of benchmarks. FX-6100 would not be really any upgrade over your 960T.
  17. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,410 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,456
    is your 960T unlocked at all? 960T are 6 cores that have 2 disabled cores so u could try to unlock them.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    For all intents and purposes, every day tasks and gaming will not benefit from this. He could probably overclock 4 cores higher for less bottlenecking...
  19. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    ok thanks for help bud! realy, and yes i did try to unlock to 6 core and no luck, but i was thinking i don't need unlock two cores first get more heat and more power consumption so i prefer stay and play by safety, now i wold like to know if i get a FX 6300 or even the FX 6100 i do lose this botlenaking ? caus if i get the FX 6100 or even 6300 i will OC so i think in OC the 6100 will put my 960t to side in the shadow. And more fx 6100 is on my opinion new tecnology so way i should stay behind ? :/

    Thanks guys for all your help i'm counting on you for your help! thanks !
  20. JNUKZ New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    185 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Portugal
    There's no need of upgrading your 960T and I doubt you have a noticeable bottleneck. Just overclock your cpu.
  21. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    Hey bud, i have ocd my cpu from 3.0 to 3.3 dno if this is good :/ I think i will do OC to 3.4 or 3.5 and see, caus still i think upgrade to a new cpu will be a step foward to the tecnology, caus this is 45nm cpu and fx is 32 nm and here is comparation to price and perfomance ; http://community.futuremark.com/hardware/cpu/AMD FX-6100/review

    FX 6100 is beter than Phenom II x4 965 :( dno guys i'm so so confuset :O what i should do buy this FX 6100/6300 or stay with this 960t old tecnology cpu ?
  22. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,741 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    StanMen says thanks.
  23. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,755 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    892
    Newer isn't always better.
    StanMen says thanks.
  24. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    YHAA you made me think and i will do it ! here it come FX 6300 beter performance and better energy-efficiency and with it i will save some cash ! :D

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page