1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD3870 Bios help

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by flexkres, May 17, 2008.

  1. flexkres New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, i did a bios flash of my asus radeon HD3870 TOP DDR4

    And the thing is... IT DIDNT WORK!
    Now i got green dots on some darker colors when i finally found one that the card could start with.

    In bioshock i get red triangles and stars flying about.

    I really need help... If it possibly can be fixed with a correct bios, please if any1 got...
    And i used atiflash, with -f -p 0 xxxxxx.bin
    if thats wrong please tell me too, im such a dumb idiot not to backup the bios first..

    Really need help...

    p.s. i tried every damn bios i found online... so if any is holding on one for this exact card... or can do a backup of yours and give... i would love you forever
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2008
  2. Fahim

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    217 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    In Front Of My PC
  3. flexkres New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes... :( its the one im running now... But the models and such is f'ed up in assasins creed too, so i thought that that error together with dots, and stars and triangles in bioshock, ment that it wasnt correct... So this means my card is screwed huh... :(
     
  4. flexkres New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    or can it be anything else? uninstalled and reinstalled the graphic drivers 3 times now... :(
     
  5. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,707 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Location:
    East TN
    what bios did you use to flash?
     
  6. flexkres New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    3870fanfix.bin...


    ...stupid me yes i know...
    Then now im running the one in the post
     
  7. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,707 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Location:
    East TN
    post a screenshot of gpu-z. what are your temps?
     
  8. Fahim

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    217 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    In Front Of My PC
    run ATI Tool artifact scan and see if you get any error...
     
  9. flexkres New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i dont dare trying a normal one... if it gets worse... ye ll post gpu-z info in a sec
     
  10. flexkres New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  11. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,707 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Location:
    East TN
    why is the hell is the EA in front of the card name "EAH3870"? That doesn't look right. Upload the bios your using now.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2008
  12. flexkres New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thats the asus product name of the card...
     
  13. flexkres New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    EAH3870 TOP is asus name of it
     
  14. flexkres New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Last edited: May 17, 2008
  15. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,707 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Location:
    East TN
    I know that's the name of the card. But it should still show up as "HD 3870"

    Look here
    http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/foru...us-eah3870-512mb-graphics-card-review-15.html

    It has a screenshot of the HD3870 TOP, and it doesn't have the EA before it. I'm not saying you wrong. I just can't understand why it's there. I had that bios you link to. And it's suppose to show up as a HD3870

    Have you tried re-flashing it?
     
  16. flexkres New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    with several different, and 4/5 it didnt work "power not connected blablabla"
    first time it worked was with this one, then i got the green pixels but only on dark colors,
    and those red triangles and stars and stripes in bioshock, and in assasins creed all bright colors are way to vibrant and the character himself is like a darkk see through shade....
     
  17. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,707 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Location:
    East TN
    K i found you a bios THAT might work, and you can adjust the fan settings also with it. Do you have a backup card?
     
  18. flexkres New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yep, otherwise i will take it out, put vga as primary and reflash it
     
  19. flexkres New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    and btw, atiflash i used had win 98 dos, is that correct? wanted to kno
     
  20. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,707 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Location:
    East TN
    Last edited: May 26, 2011
  21. flexkres New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    tried rev01 and rev02, NO SUCCESS! i get the no power connector thingy
     
  22. flexkres New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    im gonna try to clense my system TOTALLY of drivers and all, then try reflashing with that working one... maybe works better with new atiflash but please think it wll not... need every possible sollution
     
  23. Fahim

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    217 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    In Front Of My PC
    I was checking some websites, and most of them saying is that most ASUS cards uses RV670XT instead of RV670, and the bios you used from techpowerup website is RV670. I don't know the difference between rv670xt and rv670, but i remember some MSI cards uses RV670XT. You can try if you want, you can always flash back to the bios u r using now.
     
  24. flexkres New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i can try, but i tried to implement the new atiflash into the bootcd i used, now it wont find my card :( and í tried -i and -ai

    can direct me to a working one...

    But it all feals like the card is f´ed up... 1800 skr on it..
    for what nothing.. :/ post what u think can work... and i try it tomorrow... and a working boot with atiflash would be appriciated...

    Thx for all the help btw, hope it will work tomorrow with whatever you post... <3
     
  25. Fahim

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    217 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    In Front Of My PC

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page