1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD4670 and 1080i

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by mab1376, Jan 12, 2009.

  1. mab1376

    mab1376

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    955 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    For some reason its not scaling correctly, I changed the scaling down in CCC which fixed that somewhat but its only displaying in 1360x768.

    It's hooked up through HDMI with the DVI>HDMI adapter.

    If I change it to 1920x1080 its looks like the frequency is to high since things seem kinda blurry.

    Any suggestions...? Bare in mind in not too familiar with the ATI control center.
     
  2. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,782 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    529
    1. You are sure the screen/TV is native 1080 and not just 1080 compatible?

    2. In the catalyst control centre, advanced mode:
    go to digital panel> attributes for the monitor and try the altinate dvi mode checkbox and/or the dvi frequency option as well, one of those may fix it.
     
    mab1376 says thanks.
  3. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    1.)Set the resolution to 1920 x 1200
    2.)Go to CCC
    3.)Then to advanced mode and find the tab called DTV (DVI)
    4.)Go to scaling options and move the slider to the right.
     
    mab1376 says thanks.
  4. mab1376

    mab1376

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    955 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    thanks guys ill try this later and let you know.
     
  5. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,358 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Could also try setting it to 1080p instead of 1080i.
    can't say at all whether or not that will help you.
    Never had any such issue.


    This is HD tv isnt it.
    Did you recently buy it?
    check to make sure your firmware is up to date..
    Mine wasn't when I bought my TV and a samsung guy had to come out and update it for free.
    I can't recall how I figured out which version of firmware it had..
    I think it's written on the TV somewhere.

    but if this isn't the first time you hooked up to the TV like this, then it's likely not firmware.
     
  6. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    His monitor's resolution is 1920 x 1200 so I would think he would be better setting the resolution to 1200p. Since on 1080i all the screen will do is set the resolution to 1360 x 768 and if it was set at 1200p it wouldn't be blurry like he described.
     
  7. mab1376

    mab1376

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    955 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    This is for my friend who has a 1080i tv, my monitor is 1200p and that works flawlessly.
     
  8. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Ah right I assumed it was your monitor :p I checked your specs and googled the monitor. Go with what I said earlier and that should work, It did with my screen which was blurry until I fixed it in catalyst control centre.
     
  9. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,358 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Well hope it works for ya.. good luck.. :)
    I'm on nvidia myself..
    I hope ati has better options than nvidia..
    because I'm still partially screwed.
    The TV's are a pain in the ass now a days it seems..

    always trouble with the HD tv's..
     
  10. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,837 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,778
    Most 1080i TVs are only 1366x768, which is probably true with the TV in this situtation also. Meaning 1366x768 is the native resolution, and anything higher is scaled to fit the panel, which is why setting it to 1900x1080 is blurry. There is nothing you can do to fix this, either have him use the 1366x768 resolution or buy a new TV.

    For more information read here.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  11. mab1376

    mab1376

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    955 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    I might have to do a little research to see what the TV is capable of....

    I know its 1080i only by word of mouth, he could be mistaken...

    Since he bought the TV when 1080i was first available he might want to buy a new one anyway.
     
  12. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,690 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,987
    Location:
    some AF base
    you need to adjust the Hz for the tv i had the same issue with my mistu 65" 1080p.
     
  13. mab1376

    mab1376

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    955 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    On the tv itself or in the output Hz setting? Cuz I checked the output Hz and its 60 and I can't change it to anything else.
     
  14. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,690 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,987
    Location:
    some AF base
    in CCC not on the tv sorry for not being clear

    set CCC to force a res and set it to 27hz or something like that
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page