1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD48*0 Screen flickering and shaking?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Crusader, Mar 17, 2009.

  1. Crusader

    Crusader New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    458 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
    Was having a rummage through the CCC, accidentally triggered something (no idea what.. possibly something to do with Avivo) that has been causing the screen to flicker and occasionally 'shake' whenever a 3D image is brought onto the desktop (movies/games etc), it also does this when alt-tabbing in and out of a game, and has done it during loading screens and even when clicking on different menu options in games.
    It's kinda like the screen is readjusting or something although nothing actually changes.

    This is.. unfortunately.. the second time I have done this :slap: but I formatted shortly after the last time which solved the problem. I did restore to factory settings, uninstalled and reinstalled drivers, updated from 8.10 to 9.2. To no avail.

    I'm fairly certain that a format will solve this, but I don't particularly want to do one atm, so if anyone's got any ideas, any feedback would be great. :toast:

    <-- This is on Yorky system btw.
     
  2. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Restore "Default Settings"....then start over. Make one change at a time, when it goes screwie, reverse last setting.

    :toast:
     
  3. Crusader

    Crusader New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    458 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
    Even after settings restore, without touching anything else, it stays 'screwie'.
     
  4. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    There are some issues with the powercolor 4870's; try an older version of CCC. Be sure to remove ATI drivers, reboot, then install drivers again. Keep AA at around 2X.
     
  5. Crusader

    Crusader New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    458 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
    How much older would you suggest?
     
  6. Crusader

    Crusader New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    458 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
    Well it turns out that it is the drivers causing the issues, not CCC (I figure it can't be the cause since it isn't even installed atm), although everything starts from a setting or option in there somewhere... am trying different versions of drivers now. :shadedshu

    No matter what driver version I use, the issue consists. Apparently someone on the forums mentioned that going from 8 to 9 series drivers causes some 'problems', so I'm just going to format and go straight to 9.2.

    Thanks for the help Namslas :toast:
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2009
  7. nafets New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    611 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    To the OP; If you get a chance, do the following, so I can take a look at your BIOS settings. You may have an improperly set BIOS:

    1. Download and run Gpu-Z. It's a single file, no installation needed.
    2. Next to the BIOS Version string there is a little icon with a green arrow, click on it, and select "Save to file...". It should ask to save a file, click OK. On your desktop should be a file called RV770.bin.
    3. Download and run Radeon Bios Editor. It's also a single file, no installation needed.
    4. At the bottom left click on the Load BIOS icon. Select the RV770.bin file. At the top click on the Clock Settings button.
    5. Take a screenshot of what is shown and make it available here. Below is an example of the window you should see (the numbers won't be the same)...

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Crusader

    Crusader New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    458 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
    Done and done.

    Hopefully you can make something of this, cause I am about a hair-lengths away from formatting lol.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. nafets New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    611 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Ahh yes. You have a very common problem with recent HD4870s with regards to improperly set 2D/3D memory clocks.

    You need to change the memory clocks for Clock info #s 01, 02, 07, and 08 from 900MHz to 925MHz. Save the BIOS and reflash your card with it using either ATIFlash or ATIWinflash.

    That should take care of your flickering/shaking symptoms completely...

    PS. If you do any hardware accelerated decoding (encoding?), I also recommend you change Clock info #s 04, 05, and 06 to 780/925. The current BIOS settings are underclocked and the card is actually running at less than full speed during these types of operations (UVD state).
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2009
  10. Crusader

    Crusader New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    458 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
    Working on it now...
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page