1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD4870 + HD4890 Crossfire?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Crusader, Aug 24, 2009.

  1. Sonido

    Sonido New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    357 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Location:
    USA
    One of the key techs in fusion.
     
  2. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,624 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    i kno of afr but isn't there like 2 other modes, one is tile renduring where each card rendurs certain squares or parts of the screen(hence tiles) n then isn't there another render mode where if the cards are equal performance, the image is rendered 50/50, so with an HD 4890+4870 couldn't it be like 45/55 or 40/60 so that possible AFR slowdown on the faster card wouldn't occur? just a few htoughts i had

    here's what i was talking about explained in picture :D lol crossfire render modes
     
  3. Crusader

    Crusader New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    458 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
    It's finally here :D

    Got my order today, took half the day to set up >_> lol.

    DFI LanParty X48-T2R UT mobo w/ 2-way crossfire @ x16/x16 (PCI-E 2.0), now currently fitted with a PC 4890 PCS+ 1GB and a PC 4870 PCS+ 1GB.

    Unfortunately I've been a tad busy and haven't had to time game let alone bench, but everything is working fine as I can tell with CCC showing them both there in crossfire.

    I figured I'd just post this in case there was anyone out there who wasn't sure on whether or not Hybrid Crossfire worked or not, well in this case it does so far. Will be gaming/benching tomorrow sometime.

    PS: LOVE Corsair PSU's :rockout::D
     
  4. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,998 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Florida, US
    don't forget, that was how the old crossfire worked pre-HD3k (ie look where it says ati.com)
    :toast:
     
  5. J-[o]-E... New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    4890 with a 512mb 4870

    My current setup is as follows. Phenom ii triple core unlocked to quad oc'ed to 3.6. 2 patriot torq trb 64 gb ssd's in raid 0. 8 gb pc2 8500. X-Fi xtreme gamer fatality. killer xeno pro networking card. asus 4890 visiontec 4870 in crossfire using CCC 10.11. my 4890 is running 925 core stock mem. the 4870 is running 775 core stock mem. For all those saying that crossfire will disable half the ram on the 4890 this statement is false.both cards keep their respective core and memory clocks. this may be do to new ccc. but it does work, and well
    W.E.I. is as follows
    7.4 cpu
    7.5 ram
    7.6 graphics
    7.6 graphics
    7.6 hdd
     

    Attached Files:

  6. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,846 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    454
    Location:
    Texas
    Thread necro revival....Bringing to life a 1.5 year old thread. :roll:
     
    Crusader says thanks.
  7. J-[o]-E... New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    just wanted to clarify that it does work and does NOT take half the mem away from the 1 gb card
     
  8. Crusader

    Crusader New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    458 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
    I've never even heard of it doing that before.. :wtf: But thanks for the info anyway, I guess.
     
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,145 (11.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,416
    yes it does. it just doesnt report it anywhere. the memory physically exists, it just doesnt get used.
     
    Crusader says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page