1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD5970 gpu scaling

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Morgoth, Sep 7, 2012.

  1. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    guys/girls how do i make sure my gpu's are both being used 100% while rendering?
    1 gpu is around 15% other is at 98%
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,642 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    682
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2012
  3. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i stil cant get them to work
     
  4. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,642 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    682
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Download and run these apps at the same time on the desktop

    GPU-Z.0.6.2 or later - Select: first and second GPU from drop down menu in bottom left hand corner Select sensors tab and view GPU Core Clock to monitor Core & Mem MHz

    Use FurMark -version 1.7.0 - Select: Run Mode [Stability Test] Windows Params [800x600] MSAA [None] Select [Go!]

    Note: Catalyst limitation: Crossfire 3D clocks only work in full screen

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
     
    INSTG8R says thanks.
  5. Red_or_Dead

    Red_or_Dead New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    76 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    YOU Knighted king-DOM
    as above, xFire is fullscreen only. No window xFire unfortunately.
     
    INSTG8R says thanks.
  6. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    so i never get the benefits of crossfire in 3ds max or hammer?
     
  7. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    Which renderer do you use? It must support ATI/AMD graphics hardware to do so.

    I also stopped bothering with consumer graphics when working, they aren't worth it imo.
     
  8. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,207 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    975
    Location:
    Miami
    lol yeah... gotta have the boss cut you a PO for the real deal :D
     
    radrok says thanks.
  9. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    Indeed man, indeed.
     
  10. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,473 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,750
    programs will only cut into the second chip when needed, otherwise it makes the other chip sit idle to save power. So to me it seems youre running programs that dont need 2 GPUs to run right
     
  11. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,171 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,811
    Location:
    04578
    window mode = no go for crossfire period end of story,
    on top of that almost only games and select professional apps benefit from MULTI-GPU

    and in the case of 3DS max, Maya etc, a single low end FirePro will pretty much slap your 5970 in every direction

    having played with an entry lvl FirePro i can tell you this in Autodesk Maya it beats my HD 7970 by 300%.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page