1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help 4890 Flash Gone Bad!

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Richieb0y, Jul 21, 2009.

  1. Richieb0y

    Richieb0y New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    471 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    The Netherlands Almere
    Delete

    UPDATE Check Page 2 for the real Probleem!!!!
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2009
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,535 (13.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,936
    Your system with the 4890 in it will be under 600 Watts. Most likely under 500 watts. The 600W Toughpower is a good PSU and can handle it no problem. :toast:
    Richieb0y says thanks.
  3. Richieb0y

    Richieb0y New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    471 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    The Netherlands Almere
    thx for heads up so i wil not hit a wall when OCing too i really want to play arma 2 on max and when stock is not good i need to oc

    and what about the temps can some give me some insight on the temps
  4. Plug

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    87 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    You wont be able to play ARMA II on max with a 4890

    my 2x 4890s @1000core 1150 memory hardly play it at max, massive lag.
    Richieb0y says thanks.
  5. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Plug which CPU do you have? Its really had problems with alot of different setups even low clocked i7's.
    Richieb0y says thanks.
  6. Plug

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    87 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    I7 920 @ 4.2 HT
    3x2 Ocz Blades 2000mhz
    1000w Galaxy
    2x Asus 4890s @1k/1150
    1920x1200 resolution

    ARMA II imho is a crap game lol if it doesnt run smooth with the above setup i class it as crud
    Richieb0y says thanks.
  7. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,851 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    382
    Location:
    Florida, US
    ya seriously
    Richieb0y says thanks.
  8. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,759 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    US
    Cf is not 100% with Arma 2. And you can play it at fair high settings if you overclock that CPU as that game engine as always required a hell load of CPU power..


    Anyways... Never seen mine use more than 405w @ 1000\1100 using GPU Tool. In games it's at least 45w less.

    Although i keep a eye on the temps of it and prep your case for best air flow possible :p.
    Richieb0y says thanks.
  9. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,743 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    Location:
    Norway
    what you returned a 4870 for a 4890? WHAT? :p
    the 4870 is fast in its own right, anyway if the 4890 had the same price it makes good sense :)
    Richieb0y says thanks.
  10. Richieb0y

    Richieb0y New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    471 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    The Netherlands Almere
    i had good performance on a 88GT on normal the 4870 was a little beter but not much so i hope that the 4890 go sky high i dont have the grafix coruptie either
  11. Richieb0y

    Richieb0y New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    471 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    The Netherlands Almere
    oke i got it to day and im really pissed right now because i unpacked the package and i discovered that is now uses 1x 8pin 1x 6pin and the problem is i dont have a f 8pin conector in my case can i just put 2 siix pin in it.
  12. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,759 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    US
    If it's any thing like how the 2900XT was you can just use 2 x 6 pin connectors. You just will not see the overdrive options.
    Richieb0y says thanks.
  13. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,474 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    UK
    get a splitter connector if not?
    Richieb0y says thanks.
  14. Richieb0y

    Richieb0y New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    471 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    The Netherlands Almere
    that dont work i have tryed it

    and this is not recomended

    so i did buy a corsair 650tx and i did get a beat down from my wife but that is solved now

    but now i have a anohter probleem this is why i avoid Ati for many years:shadedshu. but i suck it up because the card is great

    the probleem is when i instal XFX driver frim there web site(9.6) it will always tell me that the INF file is not found i tryed the Ati amd ones i get the same error and now when i scroll my mouse here on TPU or any other site i get screen flickering.

    do someone know how to solve that

    PS the cooler is FOCKING loud on 50% damn
  15. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,759 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    US
    You sure you completely removed old drivers ?. I've only noticed flickering when the cards were overclocked without using CCC.
    Richieb0y says thanks.
  16. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,474 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    UK
    you say you avoid ATI for that reason but i have a XFX 4890 and it runs on 2x6pin and overclocked to 1000/1000 and i love the little sucker. Also tbh most good Psu's have had at least 1 8pin for gfx for at least 2 years. mine is a 750 watt thermaltake toughpower and has 1x8pin and 2x6pin.
    Richieb0y says thanks.
  17. Richieb0y

    Richieb0y New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    471 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    The Netherlands Almere
    im not OCing yet but its Stock is higher clock but i dont know if that counts and yea i first uninstal ccc then boot in safe mode run driver sweeper en ccleaner and the boot in normal windows next is instal new drivers

    no i mean i avoid Ati for there drivers i had a x1600 way back and i allways had to fight whit the drivers but when the run they are running perfect.

    i bought mine psy 2 years back to but i really had only 2x 6pin but it doesnt matter anymore i have a new PSU and GPU i installed the new 9.7 and the only problem left is hdmi sound but i dont use that so i dont care.

    Finaly this beast is now unleashed Stalker CS runs perfect Arma2 my fav game runs crap now but that lies whit the game im gona test crysis warhead now
  18. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,078 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,376
    hmm, never had problems with ATI drivers.
    Richieb0y says thanks.
  19. Richieb0y

    Richieb0y New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    471 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    The Netherlands Almere
    im a noob at ati cards i only had 2 now the x1600 and now 4890 which i fell in luv right now:eek:

    whit Nvidia i could instal drivers over drivers whit ati i have to clean everthing but i dont mind it im never going back to nvidia not whit there over price cards
  20. Dice

    Dice

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    213 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    I had the inf file issue when i got my xfx 4870 and it was a real bastard. I think driversweeper deleted a file it wasn't supposed to. In the end i think i did a system restore then installed ccc and the drivers on top of the old ones. it was an issue and the xfx website were no help. I think its only a problem with new cards as i have used driversweeper recently with no issues. Also I couldnt see any reason to go to the xfx site for drivers, just get the from ati.

    I got a differnt issue at the mo Ive "lost" mycatalyst controll centre program, it loads with windows and works ok but it dosnt appear under installed programmes and using the ati setup to uninstall or update it fails. I can update drivers seperatly but cant think what else to do except a reinstall which is going to wait till W7. I think the problem came from changing all the drive letters when i installed my raid setup. Sometimes it feels like onestep foward onestep back.....
    Richieb0y says thanks.
  21. Richieb0y

    Richieb0y New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    471 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    The Netherlands Almere
    Does someone knows a good where i can make a Fan Profiele TPUtool does a great job whit the step fuc but when reboot it reset itself so someone knows any progies
  22. LifeFlayer New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Use RBE (Radeon Bios Editor) which is also found on this website. There is a tutorial somewhere on how to set up a fan profile.
    Richieb0y says thanks.
  23. Richieb0y

    Richieb0y New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    471 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    The Netherlands Almere
    yea i have RBE but do i have to flash it if so im not gona do it now because i dont have any other GPU.

    and is the guide here on TPU i search whit google but i dont get any guide:confused:
  24. method526 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    377 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Fairfax, Virginia
    yes the guide is here on TPU. it's somewhere on the main site. i was just reading it a couple days ago.
    Richieb0y says thanks.
  25. Richieb0y

    Richieb0y New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    471 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    The Netherlands Almere
    i must be blind i checked the news way back to 8th of july and did not find anything:(

    lolz i found it

    RBE guide and google gives me the link to TPU haha

    and do GPU-Z give the GOOD bios i read somewhere that it doesnt extract the good bios

    Edit!!!

    i have extracted the bios file trough RBE and set my fan settings how i want it to be do i now flash it or just save it if i have to flash it i want my 2D mem clocks lower
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page