1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HELP! ATI 850xtpe BIOS FLASH gone bad

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by JonnyWeismueller, Dec 8, 2005.

  1. JonnyWeismueller New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey, anyone out there who could help me with my bios-Flash
    i tried the bios from the bios collection ( http://www.techpowerup.com/bios/Powercolor.X850XT.256.Samsung16_041108.bin )
    my Hardware is the powercolor x850xt pcie,vivo, 256, samsung 1,6, 2x DVI(problem??),

    i used the newest atiflash, booted from floppy,
    (-i shows it's adapter0)
    tried : ATIFLASH -p 0 xtpebios.bin
    Result: old P/N 113-A47411-101
    new P/N 113-A47401-102
    P/N mismatched
    Error 0FL01:mad:

    second try: atiflash -f -p 0 xtpebios.bin
    result: old P/N 113-A47411-101
    new P/N 113-A47401-102
    flashtype: M25P05/C
    preseve Ram settings
    :eek:
    start to boot normaly,
    :confused: BLACK SCREEN
    tested with secondary graphic card, (9250, agp) i could see the xtpe graphiccard
    in everest, but the catalyst can't find it, reinstalling didn't help either.

    IS THERE SOMEONE WITH A WORKING PE BIOS FOR MY CARD??
    Your help would be highly app.
    thak you guys
    :toast:
     
  2. dopamin New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i also flashed 2 powercolor x850xt cards with the same bios as you. (i bought the cards also from peluga)
    but i used the program 'flashrom16p' with the command 'flashrom -p 0 xxx.bin -f'
    the first card works perfectly fine, overclocked with the atitool at 590/630 without artifacts.:rockout:
    the second card works bad, with 540/590 (default at PE), many pixel failures and freezes when i try to run 3Dmark03. so i reflashed the card with the old original bios. i can this card maximum overclocking at 537/560 without artifacts. i dont know why this is so, cause i thinked that all x850xt' cards from powercolor can be modded to xt pe. :banghead:
     
  3. JonnyWeismueller New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Worked!!

    Hey dopamin, it worked!!!
    thanks a lot for this post,:laugh:
    i used flashrom 2.4 this time and still the bios from the colection here.
    i run it with 540/590 at the moment, cuz this is what i testet before flashing to pe.
    no artefacts yet(ATITOOL),
    how are you testing ,atitool,3dmark, other?
    and how long do you run the test?
    thanks again
    J
     
  4. dopamin New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi j,
    i tested the first card with 590/630 with ati tool for 30 minutes, also with 3Dmark03 and 05 (about 13500 points in 03 and 6500 in 05). i played also some games like F.E.A.R, AOE3, Quake 4 and NFSU Most Wanted and it works very well.
    greez
    dopamin
     
  5. Asghar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Do the ATI drivers have to be reinstalled after the flash to PE?
     
  6. JonnyWeismueller New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No Installation !

    No , there is no need for that, catalyst says xtpe when you open it
    J
     
  7. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    some of these gto chips are "failed" 580 cores.. in other words ones that dont quite manage the real 540 xtpe speeds.. no reason for em not to be being as they are sold as working at only a 400 core speed..

    for this reason its a good idea to flash them with a slower 16 pipeline basic x800 bios.. this enables the extra pipes and defaults at the same speeds as the card came at.. u then use atitool to take em up to whatever speeds they will run at.. this will vary from card to card..

    the bios flash is all about getting those missing pipelines back.. having a slower default speed is usefull just for normal windows 2d stuff as well.. mine just cranks up to full speed when it goes into 3d mode and runs a nice quite and cool 400/490 the rest of the time..

    trog

    ps.. mine by the way is a "failed" one i think.. it only makes a 550 core stably.. this is a little too close to the xtpe default speed for it to be ever sold as a real xtpe.. still i get 6800 out of it in 2005 nice and stably at 540/600 with the memory timings tweaked slightly.. shame it wont go higher thow.. he he..
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2005
  8. Asghar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    :confused:
    I think you've misread the title thread.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page