1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help needed locating PLL

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Fizban, Oct 17, 2007.

  1. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    I called Alienware today and asked why they didn't include the PLL and if they knew where I could locate it, they quickly told me that they would take no part in helping me overclock, doing so was stealing $ from them and would void my warranty. If anyone here has ever overclocked an Area 51 m-5550 or knows where I may be able to locate the correct PLL for it I'd greatly appreciate it.

    Exact hardware I plan to overclock:

    Intel Core Duo 2 T7200 2.0 GHz 4 MB L2 Cache 667 MHz FSB
    2 GB Kingston DDR2 Dual-Channel @ 333 MHz 5-5-5-15-21 1.8 V
    ATI Radeon Mobility x1400
     
  2. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    wat mainboard do you use?
     
  3. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    m-5550-R3 ?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 17, 2007
  4. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    did you just try going through all the pll's in clockgen one by one and checking it against your actual cpu speed? that is what i did and mine was only like 5 or 6 down the list.
     
  5. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    Can't, it actually can't even locate the PLL, When I open up ClockGen it has two buttons, Options and Clocks.
     
  6. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    Here's the image I was referring to.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,208 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,567
    Location:
    Florida
    look in cpu-z to find out the exact type of mobo...then if its ocable and not just locked from alienware...you can go to the mobo site and download an untinkered with bios.
     
  8. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    that is wierd. cause mine looks like this.
    [​IMG]
    and has all options. i would suggest talking to the guys in the laptop overclocking section for more advanced ideas. i just got lucky on my first try and never learned any more. clockgen worked for me but there are many other programs that they use that might help ya.
     
  9. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    I tried almost all of them, ClockGen, SysTool, CPUFSB, noneseem to like this laptop.... I'm starting to dislike it myself as well about now....
     
  10. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    The CPU-Z pic was posted a few posts ago, also itlooks like the manufacturer was Aliennware so that's unlikely to help.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page