1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help unlocking Phenom II 545 & Biostar TA790GX A3+ 128

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by DaC, Dec 9, 2009.

  1. DaC

    DaC

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    605 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    São Paulo - SP - Brasil
    Hi guys I'm having a lot of trouble trying to unlock my CPU.
    Everytime I set ACC on, the computer won't post and I have to clear CMOS.

    What I've tried so far...

    HT to 1.6ghz from 2.0ghz
    ACC to all cores -2%
    CPU Mult to 10x resulting in 2.0ghz down from 3.0ghz
    CPU vcore up from 1.3v to 1.4v
    CPU NB vcore stock 1.2v
    Mobo NB vcore stock 1.15v
    Cool N' Quiet and all other power management disabled

    Anything else I should try ?

    :toast:
  2. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Try making sure you have all the timings on memory and such set correctly. From what I know of that board and for unlocking cores, All you need to do is have ACC on. Try doing a google search as I think there may be one more thing you need to do.
  3. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    I think that unlocking works on your board but that the cpu cores that locked are damaged and when unlocked the PC wont post.
  4. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Scotland
    I know that in the gigabyte mobo's you have to set EC to hybrid otherwise it doesn't work. Not sure about yours tho.
  5. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    There's a good chance that your chip won't unlock, it is a hit or miss kind of thing.
  6. ChewyBrownSuga

    ChewyBrownSuga

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    398 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    fudzilla posted a article on how unlock

    there is a 70% chances of unlocking
  7. DaC

    DaC

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    605 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    São Paulo - SP - Brasil
    I'll try to fix memory timmings instead of leaving it auto.

    This is pretty much what I'm thinking right now....

    EC ? This is abbreviation for what ? I can't see any EC option on mine... maybe it's named differently....

    =(
  8. DaC

    DaC

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    605 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    São Paulo - SP - Brasil
    can you provide me a link for this article ? :toast:
  9. ChewyBrownSuga

    ChewyBrownSuga

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    398 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    DaC says thanks.
  10. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,054 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    790
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    There is a good chance that Biostar locked the functionality in the bios and might need a hacked bios.

    I would say join in this forum (Rebelshavenforum) (I am on there too) and you can ask more questions because there are lot of sections dedicated to biostar mobos only.

    http://www.lejabeach.com/Biostar/TA790GXA3 /

    http://www.rebelshavenforum.com/sis-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=45;t=000584

    http://www.rebelshavenforum.com/sis-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=forum;f=45

    http://www.rebelshavenforum.com/sis-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=45;t=000617

    Also check with Polygon while you are there.
    DaC says thanks.
  11. DaC

    DaC

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    605 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    São Paulo - SP - Brasil


    I'm trying to figure out this website.... but I can't really understand it....
    The bios page..... are the bios link the modified one or biostar original ? The way he wrote it informations are conflicting.... can you help me ?
  12. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,054 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    790
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    I think the fourth link is what is needed for unlocking.

    http://www.rebelshavenforum.com/sis-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=45;t=000617

    I would ask Polygon for sure.

    But update your bios on your own risk, if the board doesn't boot then you are on your own.
  13. DaC

    DaC

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    605 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    São Paulo - SP - Brasil
  14. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    can you not revert back to an older BIOS. I think Maximum PC or CPU magazine (check their sites) has a guide on how they unlocked a processors cores. I think more often then not though you have a proc that cannot unlock, not your boards.
  15. DaC

    DaC

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    605 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    São Paulo - SP - Brasil

    Well... I just did that update.... and still nothing, I'm convinced it's a cpu issue by now...

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page