1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help with Athlon 64 X2 4800+

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by dark2099, Mar 12, 2008.

  1. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,401 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Hello, I recently bought a Athlon 64 X2 4800+ cpu and ECS NFORCE6M-A(2.0) motherboard and have a question about OCing. Using the method in JC316's thread, I've gotten it OCed to 2.7GHz from the stock 2.5GHz. The FSB at that speed is 217MHz with a multiplier of 12.5, volts are stock, and core avg is about 30 degrees. At any FSB over 217, when I turn on the computer, it posts, but tells me to either hit F1 to continue or enter the BIOS. If I continue, the computer starts up with the HT at 4x, but resets the FSB to 200MHz stock. I was wondering if this was a BIOS limitation, or something else. My specs are as follow

    AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ Brisbane socket AM2
    ECS NFORCE6M-A(2.0) BIOS 1.0E
    Thermaltake Silent Boost RX K8 heatsync
    2x2GB Patriot Signature PC 5300 DDR2 667 (set at 533 per instructions in the guide)
    Silverstone Strider ST1000 1000W PSU
    Windows XP x64 SP2 w/ latest updates
     
  2. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    i hear the ecs motherboards are poor overclockers...
     
  3. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,401 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    I've read that too. I guess I'm just hoping its not that.
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,268 (12.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,852
    Some ECS's can OC for sure. You may be limited by your RAM. Set it to a lower divider. Have you tried upping the CPU voltage a little?
     
    dark2099 says thanks.
  5. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,401 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    I'll check out lowering the divider (suggestions on what would be a good setting are appreciated) and I forgot to mention the BIOS doesn't let me change the volts, so is there another way to do that?
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,268 (12.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,852
    Well... perhaps you have one of the boards that doesn't oc well. Without voltage control you are really limited. Have you tried a bios update?
     
  7. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,401 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    I want to, but I'm not sure which bios to get from the ECS site, there are 2 listed, I can provide a link if needed.
     
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,268 (12.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,852
    You want the newest one for your v2pcb. While in the bios many times more options are unlocked when you press ctrl+F1, though I don't know if that's your case. Try that before you flash your bios, as bios flashing can be risky.
     
  9. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,401 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Tried the ctrl+F1 which unfortunately didn't do anything, also when I checked temps originally, I was using x86 WinXP, with x64 WinXP, the temps are higher, seeing high 20's low 30's per core while running 3dmark05, about 20 even when idle, mid 30's for the CPU over all when idle.
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2008
  10. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    I had the same problem with my 5200+. When I went over 217MHz FSB the machine would not post. I am running an Asus M2N-E board. I tried everything that is listed here in this thread to get mine to post with a FSB higher than 217MHz. It would not stableize at all. Ended up just taking what I could get. Stock is 2.6, oc to the highest stable settings ='ed 2.85MHz. Its frustrating I know, but what can you do?

    -Hogan
     
  11. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    I"m sorry I just checked my bios settings I am running at 219MHz FSB. I started to do the math and it would not add up.

    2847.3MHz
    FSB 219
    cpu voltage 1.32v
    HT Link 1095MHz
    Multiplier x13
    DRAM Freq 406.8MHz
     
  12. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,401 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    So I'm thinking about getting a new motherboard, and possibly heatsync, and was wondering what would be a good motherboard to look at as an upgrade that will allow for better overclocking.
     
  13. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    I believe you may be motherboard limited, but I don't know what steps or experience you have with overclocking yet. Your ram speed isn't going to be a problem (maybe the brand but not the speed at I've overclocked 667 ram to 872) for getting speed.

    Here is a link to my last published overclock on a 4800+ that I used to run (still have it just don't use it). I've also tested it 100% stable (also passing the 10 hour test) at 2.975Ghz and can get it to run at 3.0Ghz but didn't go through all the steps to make sure it was 100% stable so I can't verify what stability level it was at but it did run without troubles. The highest ram speed I achieved was 436Mhz (DDR2 872) using 667 ram like you have. During the clock you see on AMDGeeks you'll see 415.7Mhz/DDR2 830 speed on that same ram.

    This was all on the stock cooler so there is still more headroom but I did not care to venture further on as I was happy enough. Feel free to try those settings if you wish but do so at your own risk as I'm not sure how good your motherboard is. During that session I was using an MSI K9A2 CF-F 790X chipset (same I'm using temporarily for my Phenom).

    The highest HT Bus speed I was able to achieve on this board is 305Mhz with a multiplier of 9.5x (2897.5Mhz) this was also 100% rock stable during extreme stress testing on less voltage than what you saw in the link.

    Also note that I was able to lower the voltage on the clock to 2.975Ghz to lower than what is on the 2.909Ghz clock you saw after deciding it was time to change from the stock thermal paste. I added Artic Silver Ceramique (my preferred paste) to the same stock setup and lowered my temps significantly as well as achieved higher clocks. After adding the Ceramique the temperature would never go past ~38-40. I believe the highest I remember was 40C at 100% load for hours and hours. Idle was at a ridiculous 3C and I never tested the setup with an aftermarket heatsink and fan setup. The testing case also only had a single 120mm exhaust fan (no other fans besides processor fan) and a single slot (no exhaust) 8800GT OC which was also overclocked quite far.

    http://www.amdgeeks.net/overclock/676

    K
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2008
    dark2099 says thanks.
  14. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Depends on your budget. How much do you plan on spending?
     
  15. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Amen, Wile E speed is rarely cheap so it's really all about how fast do you want/need to go. If you're planning on changing up to a X4 processor or something later on and don't want to spend much right now then the MSI K9A2 CF-F I mentioned earlier is a very good choice. It's passively cooled so you can choose your own cooling methods (comes with passive heatsinks on the North and South bridge but not the mosfets). It runs quite cool because of the 790 chipset advantage being so cool and using little power. You'll get 90% of the bells and whistles of the 790FX chipset which is prolly more than you need now anyway since you're only using an X2 processor. Last I saw newegg has them for ~ $90 before shipping which is a steal for such a good board. I ran into less than no problems the entire time I used the board with the X2 4800+ so no worries there.

    You can pair that board with the Artic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro 92mm heatsink/fan combo for the oh so cheap price of $20. It has awesome cooling capabilities and it's pretty quiet and very cheap.

    $119.98 according to newegg prices right now for those two very capable pieces. I'm almost 100% certain that you can achieve a speed significantly greater than what I did when I quit (a shade over 3.0Ghz) and have it run stable. Of course you can choose a different board if you're not planning on going with an X4 and don't mind spending a tad more money. I'd say go for an ASUS M2N32 if you're not too worried about money (or even better a Crosshair). You'll get the legendary 590 chipset and arguably the most beautiful board ever created :p

    K
     
  16. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    294 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    FIN
    I have an Abit AT8 32X and a Athlon 64 X2 4800+ (s939)and the does about 2728mhz(248fsb).It will boot at 3gig but one core fails everytime.If you are lucky your chip will do 3gig but even with my board i cant get it stable regardless how much juice i give cpu.But then again my cpu is an 939 and your am2.Get an 5600be chip they are god overclockers or try an other board like they are suggesting.
     
  17. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,401 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Thanks for all the help guys, I was looking at the MSI K9A2 series, both the CF and Platinum, probably would pick up an AC Freezer 64 Pro just to help. A BE CPU might come at a later date. Just out of curiosity, how does the DFI Lanparty DK stack up against the Platinum since they're in the same price range? Just another thing I though I would add, I'm an ATI person myself, so would be looking at something that could do Crossfire, noticed that ASUS was SLi, thanks for the suggestion thought.
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2008
  18. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    The MSI Platinum board is okay, but the bios is a long way off from being great (at least with the Phenom it is). For using it with an AM2/X2 chip I'm sure you'd be fine as it has more options than the CF version that I was using with my 4800+ but obviously that didn't limit me.

    If we're talking for use with the Phenom then the DFI DK wins hands down over the MSI Platinum board due to the bios options (which are a MUST for a Phenom if you intend to clock it). I'm very seriously considering picking up the DFI DK board as the only other option I would go with is the ASUS M3A32 board. Both bios have very good options (obviously the win going to the DFI board because it's got ridiculous options) the ASUS has more features than the DFI board though if you need that sort of thing. The layout on the DFI board is genius with the exception of the ram slots being a tad too close to the cpu (limits the ram coolers you can use), other than that it's pure perfection. The ASUS should honestly be illegal to touch it's soooooooo pretty and is a really excellent board. Not sure which I'll go with as I can get an open box ASUS for the same price as the DFI if I needed it.

    K
     
  19. FlipIt New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    63 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    yes that's true about ECS are not very ocable...
    only some expensive models are ...
     
  20. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,401 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Picked up a MSI K9A2 Platinum today and a Zalman CNPS 9500 cooler. Will post an update on what I can get it too once everything is setup and running in a few hours.
     
  21. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    A fine choice you've made I think. I've been interested in the Zalman 9500 for a little while now just haven't made the final decision yet. The K9A2 Platinum is better than the CF board and the CF board is fantastic so I'm sure you'll be happy.

    I imagine because you have better cooling on the board and a more versatile electrical ability that you'll be able to achieve a clock that may be higher than the one I did. I know this board had more left in it and I'm sure you board can do better.

    Good luck and I hope you enjoy,
    K
     
    dark2099 says thanks.
  22. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,401 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Haven't started messing around with OCing, but after a few hours of running the system, temps at idle are significantly lower, seeing 19 degrees overal for the CPU, 5 for one core, 3 for another.

    EDIT: Obviously those were exactly when I posted this, but much cooler than with the original cooler I had on it.
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2008
  23. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,401 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    ive been messing around with overclocking now, the computer boots up and starts windows wth the FSB set to 235, so cpu is running at 2.938ghz with not upping of the voltage, havent run prime95 on it, currently running the amd overdrive test (will be sleeping while it goes) but i dont understand exactly how to run prime95, so if someone would be so kind as to post a simple tutorial for me that would be much appriciated. thanks!

    EDIT: first hour long test i did with AOD max temp for the cpu was 40 degrees
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page