1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

help with Sli

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by ohtwoone, Apr 3, 2008.

  1. ohtwoone New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi, i have two 8600gt's, ones Asus and ones from Sparkle, i installed them installed the sli link cable thingy, enabled dual video cards in bios, yet the option to enable sli still isnt in the Nvidia controll panel. help
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,493 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,908
    Uninstall, then reinstall your video drivers.
  3. ohtwoone New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    just tried that, didnt change anything.
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Which motherboard are you currently running?
  5. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    maybe the bios in the Sparkle and Asus are different?
  6. ohtwoone New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    M2ne-sli
  7. ohtwoone New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    wait, now my GPU-z is picking up both cards in the drop down menu at the bottom, but it still says Sli is disabled.
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    wouldn't matter 3991. Same gpu.

    EDIT:

    Try installing the first card, then install its drivers. Restart. Install the second card. Turn off. Install SLi bridge then enable SLi in control panel.
  9. ohtwoone New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    just tried that, didnt change anything,

    [​IMG]

    it is recognising them both, maybe i should try re-installing Nvidia control panel.
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    DOes it say "Enabled" in nVidia's control panel? Because I am pretty sure that is just a bug in GPU-z IIRC.
  11. ohtwoone New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    there is no option in nvidia's control panel.
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I guarantee you there is. Can someone else help him, I am not at home at this time.
  13. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
  14. ohtwoone New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah i know what option your talking about i've seen it a few times on other peoples computers, the thing is, its not here,

    [​IMG]
  15. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    What mobo are you running?

    I say i have never really had issues setting up my SLI....I set #1 in and install drivers...auto reboot from drivers...manual shut down.

    Then I install card #2 and the bridge...restart.....wizard wants to recognize...give it the driver to install.....driver auto reboots.....Come back to windows and in the bottom right a message should appear to Enable SLI.

    Only time I had issues ...hacked drivers for intel chipset, and when my #2 went dead.
  16. ohtwoone New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    i am using M2N-e sli from asus,

    i have tried a few things, uninstalled drivers, installed #1 card, restarted, installed #2 card, vista recognises it and installs drivers (doesnt ask for any drivers like you said though), restart and it doesnt show anything, i have tried running my #2 card in single mode to check it and it runs fine.
  17. warhammer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Hi ohtwoone have attached screen shots to help you also theres a newer version GPU-Z http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/1031/mirrors.php

    Open NVIDIA control panel go to advance settings and follow the screen shots red arrows and apply.

    SLi.jpg

    Also be aware once you select and apply sli it will ask you to shut down apps hit ok it will bring up a second dialog box asking to restart do nothing and then it will ask you to keep settings
    sli1.jpg

    And final step go here and set it up like in the screen shot and you are done.
    sli2.jpg
  18. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    have you gone to SLIzone in the previous post to see if you are or are not enabled?

    @ warhammer...he posted his screenie a couple ahead of yours....note no SLI option.
  19. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    does the Asus board need SLI to be enabled in the bios first?
  20. ohtwoone New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hey,

    im stuck on the first step, i just cannot find the "set sli" option

    here is a screen shot of what i see when following first step

    [​IMG]
  21. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    Good point A multiGPU/enable SLI option in BIOS....great thought...he never did say he has one or has switched it.

    Also could be a dead bridge if both cards seem to work maybe the link/bridge is bad?
  22. ohtwoone New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i selected the enable dual video card option if thats what you mean

    the bridge is brand new never been used.
  23. ohtwoone New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i downloaded their app and it says i do not have Sli.
  24. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    have you tried it both ways? the bridge I mean?
  25. warhammer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Ok I did a Google for you and found a guide here it has a lot of helpful info.http://forums.slizone.com/index.php?showtopic=17665

    JrRacinFan, MKmods and sneekypeet say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page