1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help XFX 7970 FX-797A-TDFC voltage lock

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Nitr0EngiEx, Jan 8, 2014.

  1. Nitr0EngiEx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have been all over many forums trying to find a modified bios or a way to modify my Bios to unlock voltage beyond 1.175 V

    I have 2x FX-797A-TDFC from XFX, I chose these cards because XFX generally has good support and a lifetime warranty.....

    Is there a program to edit my current Bios or can someone do it for me I have used VBE7 but it wont allow me to change the voltage any higher.

    I found another Bios for a DD XFX 7970 that VBE7 will allow the voltage to go to 1.238V and even higher but I am afraid to chose the wrong BIOS and brick the card.(i have two other cards i should be able to use to unbrick but I would still prefer to do it right the first time)

    Current Factory BIOS

    http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/131977/XFX.HD7970.3072.120715.rom

    The one I want to attempt to use

    http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/132565/XFX.HD7970.3072.120718.rom

    the device ID match in both bios but the stock bios has Subsystem ID 3212 and the new bios has 3214.

    I can edit the subsystem ID to match the stock BIOS and attempt to flash it.

    for the record I am doing this in attempts to increase my LTC mining output

    maybe there is a different BIOS editor I can increase my voltage in the Stock Bios ?.
     
  2. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,397 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    392
    Location:
    CZ
    Check that you have the stock HD 7970 PCB and not something that XFX designed(they have like 7 models listed on EK cooling configurator) because if you do the flashing of the cards will brick them and if it doesn't the VRM(that XFX design) isn't very good and is liable to overheat if you raise voltage. If you do have a reference PCB any reference PCB bios should work so you'll be fine.
     
  3. Nitr0EngiEx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i know for sure its the XFX design NON reference

    Dual DVI, double disipation
     
  4. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,397 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    392
    Location:
    CZ
    Yeah in that case you have a problem because the VRM on that card only has 4 phases and will have serious problem feeding an overvolted Tahiti core. BTW over volting causes an increase in power draw that is greater than the frequency gain so your mhz per watt and hashes per watt would drop.
     
  5. Nitr0EngiEx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am only getting 490 KH/s for LTC mining and i feel I should be getting at least 600 KH/s alot of people get 700+

    I have tried several versions of cgminer, tried gui miner and the highest I have seen is 530, with BTC mining i get 650+
     
  6. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,397 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    392
    Location:
    CZ
    what frequency are your cards at now? because even with voltage tuning you will most likely not get over 1200mhz.
     
  7. Nitr0EngiEx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    right now i am using core 1137 and mem 1666 and getting 540 KH/s
     
  8. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,397 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    392
    Location:
    CZ
    yeah you aren't gonna get much more even if you unlock voltage
     
  9. Nitr0EngiEx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    then how are others getting 700+ i just talked to a guy getting 750 with less core clock than me !
     
  10. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,397 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    392
    Location:
    CZ
    You said it yourself he has less core clock and is getting more hashes so he either has more GPUs or he did software optimizations. Trust me if you put 1.3V through the core you'll probably only get 1210mhz which would get 6% more hashes bringing you up to ~519KH/s while you power draw would by increase by at least 10%
     
  11. Zuberman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  12. geocurt New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have the TDKC (4 of them) and I find them to run best around 975/1600 - I've never found a better mem clock setting than 1600, though you can play around with the core clock a bit.

    Bigger is not always better in mining.
     
  13. geocurt New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I can't tell if you're trolling - are you saying that a gigabyte bios can be flashed on an xfx card without bricking it? I didnt' know that was possible.
     
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,951 (12.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,378
    Sure it can work. One just needs to make sure that the cards themselves use the same components and are of the same design. Get a picture of the card of the bios you want to use. Compare it to your card (take the cooler off). If they match, the bios might work.

    Thing is there's too many people thinking flashing the bios is some kind of magic. Try overclocking your card first.
     
  15. geocurt New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the info. Actually what I'm really after is undervolting. I'm mining with these cards and I get great hash but they are frying themselves. Tried replacing the thermal pad with arctic silver 5 last night and it didn't help a bit.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page