1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Home Network and IP Issues

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by maverick2013, Nov 4, 2009.

  1. maverick2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    When I run a DSL diagnostic test i get the result ip=fail. I am able to connect to the internet through my modem, but not my router.

    [​IMG]
  2. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,428 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    633
    Have you tried resetting the router? Pull the power cord from the back of the router for about 10 seconds and plug it back in. Does it produce the same result?
  3. maverick2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes I have and yes it does...
  4. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,428 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    633
    What brand and model is your router?
  5. maverick2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Linksys WRT54G. I also have problems with /release and /renew.. It wont let me renew. Also i Have no way of visting the routers settings.
  6. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    861 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    DelMarVa
    why cant you go into the router to view the settings?
  7. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,428 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    633
    Every now and again I will try and log into the routers settings and it will just give me a white page. Wont even ask me for login info. Usually when that happens, i pull the plug on the router for 10 seconds and plug it back in. Works everytime.

    But as we discussed over IM earlier, I think your router is just FUBAR.
  8. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    861 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    DelMarVa
    +1
  9. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    this happens from time to time with my linksys i have to download the damn firmware every time otherwise is just stays like that. damn you linksys damn youuuuu
  10. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    is yours the older WRTG or the newer revision?? if you havent tried a firmware/software update try that if it dont work, drop by staples and grab a new router m8. or hell just plug in to your modem unless you have multiple pc's on the network.
  11. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,428 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    633
    He has other pc's.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page