1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

how do i change my gpu voltage?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by overclocking101, Aug 1, 2009.

  1. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    How do I change my gpu voltage on my hd4870's using rbe? The highest voltage option I can choose is 1.26v. I really want to overclock them higher than the 800mhz ccc max. Also what is the best way to up my ccc limit using rbe? Thanks for ur help in advance!
     
  2. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    Anybody? Is this possible?
     
  3. Darkgundam111 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    627 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    I believe you have to volt mod it. Try googling a volt mod guide for your video card.
     
  4. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    use ati tray tools or gpu tool, you can override the overdrive limit with it.
     
  5. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Take a read here for some ways of adjusting your GPU voltage.

    Some different ways there for altering voltages, try and see which will work for your card.
     
  6. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,322 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Be very careful either way you do it, bump it one notch at a time and watch your temps. Also you might not be able to do it, you I believe need the Voltarra WRM cards to be able to software adjust your voltage, and I don't think any of the 512MB 4870's ever had that.
     
  7. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    Well ill give that link a once over and see what can be done. I have the his 4870 with the aftermarket cooling and the non reference power color 4870 temps so far are 58c max
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page